標題: Analysis of flavonoids by graphene-based surface-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry

摘要: Matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) is a simple and fast technique for the analysis of large biomolecules but is not suitable for the detection of low molecular weightmolecules and compounds, such as flavonoids and phenylpropanoids, mainly due to the lack of an appropriate matrix. Flavonoids and phenylpropanoids, such as coumarin and its derivatives, have attracted much attention recently because of their pharmacological activities and putative therapeutic benefits. In this study, we developed a quick and simple LDI-TOFMS method for the detection of flavonoids and the derivatives of coumarin. Analytes were spotted onto a matrix of graphenebased nanoparticles and then analyzed by LDI-TOFMS in the negative ion mode. Analysis of the sensitivity and effect of different graphene-based nanoparticles including graphene, graphene oxide, and reduced graphene oxide on desorption/ionization of analytes showed that graphene oxide was the most suitable matrix. Moreover, we found that graphene oxide sheets of larger lateral size resulted in better desorption/ionization efficiency. Overall, we showthat graphene oxide is a usefulmatrix for the analysis of flavonoids and the derivatives of coumarin by LDI-TOF MS in the negative ion mode.