National Chung Hsing University Institutional Repository - NCHUIR > 農業暨自然資源學院 > 土壤環境科學系 > 依資料類型分類 > 期刊論文 >  Aureimonas ferruginea sp. nov. and Aureimonas rubiginis sp. nov., two novel siderophore-producing bacteria isolated from rusty iron plates

標題: Aureimonas ferruginea sp. nov. and Aureimonas rubiginis sp. nov., two novel siderophore-producing bacteria isolated from rusty iron plates

摘要: Two novel siderophore-producing strains designated as CC-CFT023T and CC-CFT034T, isolated from a rusty iron plate were characterized in this study. Cells of both strains were catalase- and oxidase-positive. Strain CC-CFT023T showed a high pairwise 16S rRNA gene sequence similarity to Aureimonas altamirensis LMG 23375T (96.0%), whereas, strain CC-CFT034T shared a maximum similarity to Aureimonas ureilytica DSM 18598T (95.8%). The predominant quinone system was ubiquinone (Q-10) and the DNA G+C contents of CC-CFT023T and CC-CFT034T were 69.5 mol% and 67.7 mol%, respectively. The major fatty acids of these strains were C16:0, C18:0, C19:0 cyclo ω8c, C18:1 2OH, and summed features 3, and 8 consisting of C16:1ω7c/C16:1ω6c and C18:1ω7c/C18:1ω6c, respectively. Polar lipid profiles of both of these isolates constitute diphosphatidylglycerol (DPG), phosphatidylcholine (PC), phosphatidylethanolamine (PE), phosphatidylglycerol (PG) and most importantly sulfoquinovosyldiacylglycerol (SQDG) which is one of the typical molecular features reported to delineate the members of the genus Aureimonas from its closest relative, Aurantimonas species. Based on the phylogenetic, phenotypic and chemotaxonomic features, strains CC-CFT023T and CC-CFT034T represent two novel species within the genus Aureimonas, for which the name Aureimonas ferrugineae sp. nov. (type strain CC-CFT023T =BCRC 80439T =JCM 18444T) and Aureimonas rubiginem sp. nov. (type strain CC-CFT034T =BCRC 80440T =JCM 18445T) are proposed.