標題: 稻稈生質炭對重金屬銅、鋅、鎳、鎘、鉛吸附反應之探討

關鍵字: 生質炭;吸附;重金屬 Biochar;Adsorption;Heavy metal

摘要: 水稻田地區在收穫後,在現地將稻稈直接燃燒屬於常見的處理方法,進而導致稻稈生質炭累積於土壤中,而這些累積於土壤中的稻稈生質炭對土壤中重金屬的移動性及生物有效性應扮演一重要角色。本研究的目的是探討稻稈生質炭對重金屬銅、鋅、鎳、鎘和鉛吸附反應的影響。吸附實驗則以反應時間、pH值、初始濃度及離子強度的影響來進行探討研究,結果顯示稻稈生質炭與重金屬的吸附反應會強烈受到溶液pH值及離子強度的影響,而對不同重金屬離子吸附能力則依序為:鉛>銅>鎘≅鋅≅鎳,其等溫吸附數據皆較符合Langmuir等溫吸附模式。另外在脫附實驗中發現,稻稈生質炭對重金屬銅和鉛具有明顯的遲滯作用。上述結果顯示,稻稈生質炭能有效的吸附重金屬陽離子,而這些大量累積在土壤中的稻稈生質炭,對於土壤中重金屬的移動性和生物有效性則扮演重要的角色。

Burning crop residues, such as rice straw, is a common post-harvest practice on farmland, leading to the accumulation of biochars in the soil. To understand the role of biochar in determining the mobility and bioavailability of heavy metals in soil, this study investigated the adsorptions of Cu(II), Zn(II), Ni(II), Cd(II) and Pb(II) ions by two biochars derived from rice straw. Batch adsorption experiments were performed as a function of pH, contact time, initial concentration and ionic strength. The results showed that the adsorptions of metal ions on the biochars were strongly dependent on pH and ionic strength. The biochars exhibited affinity toward the metal ions in the order of : Pb(II)>Cu(II)>Cd(II)≅Zn(II)≅Ni(II). The adsorption isotherms of these metal ions were all fitted well to the Langmuir isotherm. Desorption hysteresis was observed for Cu(II) and Pb(II), indicating that their adsorptions were not reversible.