標題: 稻草生質炭對四環素吸附反應之探討

關鍵字: 四環素;生質炭;吸附;稻草 tetracycline;biochar;adsorption;rice straw

摘要: 四環素類抗生素被廣泛應用在人類治療、獸醫以及動物的生長促進劑,但由於施用的四環素只有少部分可以被動物體吸收或代謝,未經吸收或代謝的四環素則經由動物尿液或糞便排出體外而進到環境中,進而造成環境微生物抗藥性的增加。稻草燃燒是水稻收成後之常見作為,會導致生質炭的產生並累積於水田土壤中,而生質炭對於污染物的吸附和滯留可能發揮重要作用。本研究探討稻草生質炭對抗生素四環素(tetracycline)之吸附反應機制,以及不同pH值、離子強度和不同陰陽離的添加對稻草生質炭吸附四環素的影響。吸附反應受pH值影響,當四環素為兩性物種之pH時吸附作用最強;隨著pH的增加,吸附量隨之減少,這是因為生質炭表面官能基的去質子化作用和四環素的氫離子解離作用所產生之靜電排斥所致。離子強度的改變對於吸附反應並沒有顯著的差異。當TC溶液中含有Cu2+和Al3+的存在時,TC吸附至生質炭上的吸附量會受到抑制。

Tetracyclines antibiotics have been extensively used in the farming industry as veterinary therapeutics and growth promoters. Because the antibiotics given to livestock are often poorly metabolized and absorbed, a considerable amount of the antibiotics is released into the environment. The excessive antibiotics in the environment would increase the antibiotic resistance in environmental microorganisms. On rice paddy lands, open-field burning of rice straw is a common post-harvest practice and results in the accumulation of rice-straw biochar (RSB) in the soils. To understand role of RSB in determining the retention of tetracyclines in soils, this study investigated the sorption of tetracycline (TC) by RSB, with varying pHs, ionic strengths, and the types of cations and anions. The sorption of TC on RSB was highly pH-dependent and the neutral TC species was preferentially sorbed by RSB. With increasing pH, the sorption of TC on RSB decreased due to the deprotonation of surface functional groups of RSB and the dissociation of TC. Ionic strength had no significant effect on TC sorption. The presences of Cu2+ and Al3+ inhibited the sorption of TC on RSB while the other cations and anions exhibited no significant effects.