標題: 蚓糞堆肥與禽畜糞堆肥之單獨或混合施用對甘藍生育及土壤肥力之影響

關鍵字: 有機廢棄物;蚓糞堆肥;養分吸收量;土壤肥力;甘藍

摘要:   蚓糞堆肥化作用係以蚯蚓和微生物共同作用而將有機廢棄物分解成蚓糞堆肥。然而,原料成分特性之不同將會影響蚯蚓之生殖和生長,蚓糞堆肥之性質及施入土壤後之養分有效性。蚓糞堆肥之肥效亦受作物生長之環境條件、土壤性質及施用量影響。本研究評估不同原料製出的蚓糞堆肥的特性及其對甘藍生長的影響,並以施用禽畜糞堆肥和化學肥料的處理予以比較。本試驗以下列八種處理:(1)未施肥組(CK)、(2)化學肥料處理組(CF)、(3)牛糞之蚓糞堆肥組(VCM)、(4) 豬糞之蚓糞堆肥組(VPM)、(5) 食品汙泥之蚓糞堆肥組(VFW)、(6)禽畜糞堆肥組(CAM)、(7)混合堆肥組A(Mix.1)與(8)混合堆肥組B(Mix.2),其中堆肥處理均依甘藍氮需求量(N : 0.3 g N kg-1)分別以氮釋出率70 %和40 %估算施用量。進行兩作甘藍盆栽試驗並比較各處理之甘藍生育、養分吸收與土壤肥力。試驗結果顯示,各處理之甘藍生育深受環境條件的影響。第一作由於溫室溫度偏高,且供試之黏質土壤易因水分管理不佳而抑制甘藍生長,而所有堆肥處理因土壤有機質含量的增加及土壤性質之改善,故對甘藍生育及養分吸收的效果均顯著優於化肥處理。第二作則深受前作堆肥之殘效及連續施用堆肥所造成負面效應的影響,故化肥處理之甘藍生育反而優於堆肥處理。三種蚓糞堆肥中以VPM對甘藍生長之促進效果最佳,養分吸收量亦最高;CAM處理之甘藍產量及養分吸收量雖較蚓糞堆肥低,然而因原料及氮施用量不同,故無法論定孰優孰劣。蚓糞堆肥與禽畜糞堆肥單獨或混合施用之結果顯示,甘藍產量及養分吸收量均隨禽畜糞堆肥比例之增加而降低。綜觀以上結果,蚓糞堆肥或禽畜糞堆肥,在氣候及土壤條件較差時,皆能改善土壤性質及提升甘藍生育,但若連續施用以氮需要量估算之肥料用量,往往會因養分、鹽類及重金屬之累積,而對作物生育造成之負面效應。

Vermicomposting is a technology that joints action of earthworm and microorganisms to decompose organic wastes to produce vermicompost. However, raw materials with different characteristics will affect the growth and reproduction of earthworm, the characteristics of vermicompost and the nutrient availabilities of soil after compost application. The fertilizer efficiency of vermicompost is also affected by the environmental conditions of crop growth, soil properties and application rate of vermicompost. This study evaluated the characteristics of vermicomposts produced from different raw materials, and their effect on cabbage growth. The treatments of composted animal manure or chemical fertilizer were used to be compared. Cabbages pot experiment was conducted with seven treatments, including (1) check (CK); (2) chemical fertilizers(CF); (3) vermicomposted cow manure(VCM); (4) vermicomposted pig manure (VPM); (5) vermicomposted food wastes sludge (VFW); (6) composted animal manure (CAM); (7) mix compost A (Mix.1) and (8) mix compost B (Mix.2); the compost application rates are assumed 40%, 70% for N released rate according to the nitrogen (N) requirement of cabbage (N : 0.3 g N kg-1), respectively. Two sequence of cabbage pot experiment were conducted to compare the cabbage growth, nutrient uptake and soil fertility. The results showed that cabbage growth of each treatment was strongly affected by environment conditions. Higher temperature in greenhouse and poor water management for the clayed soil reduced cabbage growth. The cabbage growth and nutrient uptake of all treatments with compost are better than that of chemical treatment due to organic matter content increased and soil properties improved. The growth of second crop strongly affected by residual effect of the composts applied, coupled with adversely effect of continuous application of composts, so the cabbage growth and nutrient uptake were better in chemical fertilizer treatment than all compost treatments. VPM treatment has the best cabbage growth and nutrient uptake among the three vermicompost treatments, and the cabbage growth and nutrient uptake of CAM treatment was lower than those of vermicompost treatments. However, it cannot determine whether vermicompost is better or worse than composted animal manure due to raw materials as well as the amount of N applied are different. The results of single or combined use of compost and vermicompost showed that cabbage growth and nutrient uptake decreased with the increase in the proportion of composted animal manure. Overall results indicated vermicompost and/or compost treatments could improve soil properties and enhance the growth of the cabbage in the bad climate and poor soil conditions, but continuous application of composts at the rate of N requirement usually leads to nutrient, salt and heavy metal accumulations.