標題: 豇豆根瘤菌篩選、固氮能力評估培養基比較及 對豇豆生長影響之研究

關鍵字: 豇豆;固氮細菌;栽培介質; Cowpea;nitrogen fixation bacteria;cultivation media

摘要: 製作氮肥消耗之能量占總農業操作50%以上。豇豆接種優良豇豆固氮菌株,可以提供豇豆生長但源所需。豇豆共生性根瘤菌在台灣的研究較少。豇豆回接試驗發現用蛭石介質時,植株生長受到抑制。本研究目的可分為一、篩選豇豆共生性固氮菌。二、篩選及評估適合豇豆生長之培養介質。三、評估豇豆共生性固氮菌施用於實驗室、盆栽及田間試驗中對於豇豆生長促進效率。四、於田間試驗中進行種子拌種並比較豇豆生長情形。

盆栽試驗及田間試驗探討氮肥、接種根瘤菌及施用殺菌劑對豇豆 (品種 101) 接踵固氮菌之生長差異。在盆栽試驗中添加氮肥與否對於豇豆鮮重、乾重沒有明顯差異。田間試驗結果發現,添加豇豆固氮菌可以提升根瘤數目,但無提升產量。可能原因為本試驗進行時間為冬季,根瘤消耗較多碳水化合物以維持固氮效率;或是當地土生豇豆固氮菌較接踵之菌株提供較多氮源。土壤添加氮肥及殺菌劑會降低根瘤數目;接踵豇豆固氮細菌會增加根瘤數目。添加豇豆固氮細菌及殺菌劑皆會降低白粉病發病率。

The production of nitrogen fertilizer is the most energy consuming activity in agricultural sector. A good symbiotic nitrogen fixation bacteria can contribute main part of nitrogen requirement for legume crops. In Taiwan, there was few reports about cowpea symbiotic bacteria. In preliminary experiment, the growth of cowpea was seriously inhibited in non pH adjusted vermiculite medium. The purposes in this thesis were: First to isolate and identify the cowpea symbiotic nitrogen fixation bacteria for cowpea at first. Secondly, to develop a suitable culture medium formula for easier handle in bacteria re-inoculation test. Thirdly, to evaluate the plant promoting ability of the bacteria selected on the growth of cowpea in indoor controlled system, greenhouse, and field experiments. Last, to evaluate the effect of the fungicide and nitrogen fertilizer on the efficiency of the selected cowpea symbiotic nitrogen fixation bacteria.

There were 7 effective cowpea symbiotic nitrogen fixation strains selected from 49 soil samples by using cowpea cultivar 101. MY2-23(2) strain is Ensifer sp. and six strains are Bradyrhizobium sp.. Nodule growth showed strain TY5 had largest number of nodules per plant, strain 6243 had the highest fresh nodule weight per plant. MY2-23(2) showed the highest ethylene reduction ability in 890 nmole C2H4 plant-1 hr-1 and 8715 nmole C2H4 g-1 hr-1. The 7 selected strains were cultured in pH of Yeast Extract Medium (YEM) at 4.8, 5.8, 6.8, 7.8, 8.8 and their growth were detected under O.D. 600. The results showed MY2-23(2) and 632 strains were grown better in alkaline range, DL4(2), TY5, 6242, 6243 strains were grown better in neutral range, PT2 strain was grown better in acid range, growth well in pH 4.8. In salinity tolerance test, the selected strains were cultured in YEM prepared in 0.02, 1, 3, 5, and 7% NaCl strengths. The results showed MY2-23(2)、PT2 can growth in 1% NaCl YEM solution. DL4(2)、 TY5、 6242、6243、632 can growth only in 0.02% NaCl YEM solution. In culture medium experiment, peat, perlite, agar, and acidified vermiculite were used in growing cowpea inoculated with the selected strain. The growth of cowpea in vermiculite medium was inhibited even whose pH was already pre-acidified, the growth of cowpea other three media were acceptable. However, it seems more convenient as cowpea growing in agar medium for easier observing the development of nodule for its partial transparent character. Additionally, peat used in this study containing more available nitrogen than other media but the number of nodules formed didn’t reduce in significant level. An extra potassium source added with 4.38 g L-1 chloride potassium into nutrient solution which can rise the fresh and dry weights significantly but reduce the ability of ethylene reduction and number of nodules. Three cowpea cultivars (101, 131, and white) and two nitrogen fixation bacteria (TY5, MY2-23(2)) were used to examine the cross infection between the cowpea and strains although both strains were selected through cultivar 101. In the result of inoculation, 101 had more fresh and dry weights inoculated by MY2-23(2), and cultivar 131 had more fresh weights and cultivar White had more dry weights as inoculated by TY5. The ethylene reduction ability of MY2-23(2) and TY5 strains in cultivar 131 were better than in cultivar 101.

The combination effects of nitrogen fertilizer, nitrogen fixation bacteria, and fungicide on cowpea growth were examined in factorial combination of these three factors in pot and field experiments. In pot experiment, results showed that a higher fresh and dry weights in inoculating treatments no matter with nitrogen application or or not. In field experiment, although the formed nodules in inoculating treatments is higher, but lower cowpea pod productions was found. This may be due to the cowpea is not suitable for the winter season and more nodules may consume more carbohydrate from the host or may be the native nitrogen fixation bacteria is more efficient in nitrogen fixation than the introduced bacterium. The use of fungicide showed a decrease of the nodule formation. The disease severity of powdery mild were decreased by applying fungicide and cowpea nitrogen fixation bacteria. This will be a good practice in plant disease control and worth to pay attention to.