標題: 金屬Zn(II), Cu(II)及Al(III)對於鐵氧化物吸附四環類抗生素的影響

關鍵字: 四環素;抗生素;鐵氧化物;水合鐵礦;針鐵礦; Tetracycline;antibiotic;ferrihydrite;goethite

摘要: 四環類抗生素(TC)為世界上廣泛使用之抗生素,其被使用於預防人類疾病、獸醫用藥及當作動物的生長促進劑使用。但由於極少量的TCs可經由新陳代謝被動物的腸胃道所吸收,而大部分的TC會以原結構經由動物的尿液以及排泄物排至動物體外。當TC被釋放到環境中,土壤中常見的礦物如鐵氧化物對TC的吸附行為便為一個控制環境中TC的移動性及生物有效性的重要角色。由於TC可與雙價及三價金屬離子產生很強的錯合能力,此錯合反應會改變TC的帶電特性而影響TC與吸附劑表面之交互作用,進而改變其在環境中的傳輸。在本研究中,TC在鐵氧化物例如水合鐵礦及針鐵礦上的吸附反應,會受溶液pH值及不同的金屬錯合比例所影響,水合鐵礦及針鐵礦皆在pH 6時有最大的TC吸附量,當溶液中出現金屬離子(Zn2+、Cu2+及Al3+)時,金屬離子會經由同時與鐵氧化物及TC產生錯合而形成鐵氧化物及TC間的陽離子橋接,即其會與鐵氧化物和TC產生三元複合體而增進TC在鐵氧化物表面的吸附量。金屬離子與TC間不同的錯合比例亦會影響TC與鐵氧化物間的交互作用,TC-Zn及TC-Al在莫耳比為1:1而TC-Cu在莫耳比為1:3時會有最大的TC吸附量。此外,經金屬修飾過後的鐵氧化物表面,其對於TC的吸附能力沒有TC-金屬錯合物的吸附能力強。

Tetracyclines(TCs) is one of the most widely-used antibiotics in the world, which are commonly used as human infection medicines, veterinary medicines, and animal growth promoters. Because only small amount of TCs are absorbed during metabolism, the majority of TC are excreted via feces and urine as unchanged form. Upon TC release, iron oxide-hydroxides (IOH), common minerals in soils, may play an important role in controlling the behavior and bioavailability of TC in the environment. However, the interactions of TC with IOH may be subject to change while TC forming a strong complex with divalent or trivalent cations. In this report, TC adsorptions on iron oxide-hydroxides, such as goethite and ferrihydride, as influenced by pH and metal cations with various molar ratios, were examined. Results indicated that TC adsorption on ferrihydrite and goethite exhibited relatively fast, and it reached the maximum at pH 6. The presence of metals (Zn2+、Cu2+ and Al3+) would increase TC adsorption on the minerals, attributing probably to the formations of metal bridge and ternary complexes. TC and metal ratios influenced strongly the interactions of TC with the iron minerals. A maximum adsorption of TC was observed for TC-Zn/TC-Al and TC-Cu with a TC-metal ratio of 1:1 and 1:3, respectively. However, an increase of metal concentrations behind the specific ratio would lead to a decrease of TC adsorption Modifications of mineral surfaces by extra metal ions may create an unfavorable local environment for TC or TC-metal complexes adsorptions.