標題: 陽明良知學的意義治療─以《傳習錄》為核心的展開

關鍵字: 陽明;一體之仁;本體實踐學;意義治療;傳習錄;生活化儒學

摘要: 陽明的「良知學」上承孔孟、宋代理學,並進而豁顯出儒學的內在動源,即生活化儒學的特質,這在時代發展上有可貴的療癒價值。是以良知學如何在現代開展意義治療,是筆者探討的重心。

第一章緒論為研究動機、研究範圍和研究方法。第二章從異化、存有與治療的關係來探討生活化儒學實隱含意義治療的力量,而陽明的生平遭遇及其致良知之說亦是生活儒學繼先秦以來的發展。第三章探討「本體」和「實踐」的關係。良知即本體即工夫,此為一體之仁,即本體實踐學。第四章由時代發展討論良知察識異化的可能。就實踐工夫來說,吾人察識異化得以歸返心體;就本體動能來說,心體是為察識異化的動力。復歸心體與察識異化皆為致良知。是以察識異化即復歸存有,此皆「本體實踐學」的循環向度,亦即意義治療的向度。第五章首先指出意義治療發展的背景:現代社會過度強調工具理性而使得人的生命逐漸走向執定與異化。再者論述良知學的意義治療向度:人們透過良知穩立自我,調適上遂至於道體,開展一嶄新的制度,落實於現代社會。由此可知,良知學與意義治療是互為體用的關係。從心性修養到意義治療,是一既開展又回歸的循環。第六章為結論,肯定儒學的意義治療:陽明良知學具有治療異化的心源動力,此為後現代社會回溯的恆定價值與力量。然陽明因時代局限,對於歷史社會總體的省察較無發展。未來如何具體地落實良知學,促成公民社會的成熟,是本論文可再進一步探究與觀察的重點。

Yang-Ming’s Theory of the innate conscience continued Confucianism from Confucius to Sung dynasty, and he developed the original power inside Confucianism, which is the distinguishing characteristic in life-orientation of Confucianism. There is a valuable therapy in the age of development. So, it is the core of study that how to develop Theory of innate conscience to logotherapy in nowadays.

Chapter One "Introduction" started the motivation, scope and method of the study. Chapter Two discussed the relationship of alienation, ontology, therapy to living Confucianism, which contains the force of logotherapy. Yang-Ming’s life with his Extension of innate conscience continued developing living Confucianism from pre-Chin dynasty. Chapter Tree explored the relationship of “Ontology” and “Practice”. Ontology and Practice are innate conscience, which is one system of Benevolence, also named “Theory of Ontology identified with Practice”. Chapter Four discussed the impossibility that human’s innate conscience can be aware of alienation. On the part of practical cultivation, after being aware of alienation, we can return to heart-ontology; on the other part of inner force of Ontology, there is the power being aware of alienation in heart-ontology. Returning to heart-ontology and being aware of alienation are Extension of innate conscience. Therefore, being aware of alienation and returning to heart-ontology are the same, which are cycled trend of “theory of Ontology identified with Practice”, and also is the trend of logotherapy. Chapter Five firstly pointed the background of logotherapy: Instrumental Rationality has been overly insisted on the modern society and which caused life turn into ossification and alienation gradually. The second discussed logotherapy on the trend of theory of the innate conscience: One could be steadfast oneself in the innate conscience, and then he would harmonize upon to Dao, which could spread out a whole new system in modern society. Therefore, theory of the innate conscience and logotherapy are each ontology other practice. From Cultivation of mind nature to logotherapy, it is a cycle of not only spread but also return. Chapter Six “Conclusion” confirmed logotherapy of Confucianism: there is the heart-force curing alienation in Yang-Ming''s Theory of innate conscience, which contains eternal value and power return to Ontology in postmodern society. However, due to the limited period of Yang-Ming, he had not developed the totality of history and society. In the future, being further explored and observed point in this dissertation is that how to concretely work Theory of the innate conscience and promote the maturity of civil society.