National Chung Hsing University Institutional Repository - NCHUIR > 生命科學院 > 分子生物學研究所 > 依資料類型分類 > 碩博士論文 >  1. 利用國產茶特徵蛋白質做為產地辨識之分子標誌 2. 氧化鐵-氧化石墨烯奈米團簇於降血糖藥物之檢測

標題: 1. 利用國產茶特徵蛋白質做為產地辨識之分子標誌 2. 氧化鐵-氧化石墨烯奈米團簇於降血糖藥物之檢測

關鍵字: 青心烏龍;蛋白質體;分子標誌;奈米團簇;氧化石墨烯;降血糖藥物;質譜儀 oolong tea;proteomics;biomarker;nanocluster;graphene oxide;hypoglycemic drug;mass spectrometry

摘要: [論文題目一]

青心烏龍茶葉為台灣主要茶葉之一,每日適量攝取可預防心血管疾病或是肥胖等等。近數十年來,由於其他產茶國以較低廉生產成本之劣質茶仿台茶或是以進口茶混充國產茶進行高價售出,使得台灣茶產業受到強烈的衝擊;在台灣,雖有經濟部智慧財產局的產地證明標章來保障茶葉的品質,但由於評斷偏於主觀,例如依據其外觀、水色、香氣、滋味等等來判別,因此需要客觀的科學根據來評論。目前有許多文獻利用蛋白質體學找尋表現量差異的蛋白質,了解環境對生物體的影響、藥物的機制、生物標記的發現等等。為了確保各產茶區之獨特完整性,消費者可買到百分百產地茶,避免不明來源之茶葉魚目混珠,因此本篇目的為利用蛋白質體學技術,二維膠體電泳搭配 nano-LC-MS/MS 進行研究,探討不同產茶地區的國產青心烏龍茶葉與國外產的青心烏龍茶葉之蛋白質表現差異,找尋產地特異辨識之分子標誌。本研究以國內外 22 組不同產地的春季青心烏龍茶葉進行蛋白質體實驗,獲得的蛋白質表現強度可以藉由軟體的轉換得到的數值,藉由統計軟體演算出具有代表性的特徵蛋白質點來區分不同產地,搭配生物資訊的方法將 22 個產地所獲得的大量蛋白質強度數據整合成一個資料庫,建立了區分青心烏龍茶葉的產地之平台。此平台可應用於檢測茶葉產地並產生輔助茶農建立自產茶葉的生產履歷,確保台灣茶葉的地位;另一方面,對於消費者而言,飲用安全性獲得提升,也減少茶葉買賣糾紛。

[論文題目二]

降血糖藥物能夠使得血液中的血糖降低,達到治療、控制糖尿病病人的效果,但有部分人士為達私人目的,利用藥物使得身體處於低血糖的狀態。目前已有文獻利用 LC-MS/MS 進行降血糖藥物快速檢測,但尚未有任何研究利用 MALDI-TOF MS 進行偵測。MALDI-TOF MS 在小分子 (m/z < 500) 分析時,因有機基質的訊號,進而干擾及抑制分析物,造成分析困難,因此為了解決有機基質干擾的問題,無機基質之 SALDI-TOF MS 便為一重要的研究方向。氧化石墨烯 (graphene oxide, GO) 為無機材料之一,有研究利用 GO 對長鏈脂肪酸進行純化並利用 MALDI-TOF MS 進行檢測。氧化鐵奈米粒子 (iron oxide nanoparticles, IONP) 具有超順磁性,不會互相有磁性而導致聚集;高表面積,容易具官能基修飾;低沉澱速率,穩定性高;低毒性、生物相容性好,人體不會排斥;目前已應用於生物醫學、臨床的治療與檢測,曾有文獻利用有修飾官能基之 IONP 對小分子進行濃縮並利用 MALDI-TOF MS 進行分析。因此,本篇目的為利用 IO@SLGO、IO@FLGO2-4、IO@FLGO4-8 之不同氧化鐵-石墨烯奈米團簇對人體尿液中之降血糖藥物進行吸附濃縮以及 SALDI-TOF MS 之檢測,並比較此三種奈米團簇之吸附濃縮效果。

[論文題目一]

Oolong tea is one of the major teas in Taiwan, drinking of tea appropriately can prevent cardiovascular disease, obesity and cancer, etc. Recently, the cheap-cost and the poor-quality of the foreign teas have made to imitate Taiwan oolong tea or blend the low-quality foreign teas with Taiwan oolong teas, and sell it at high price; it results in a strong impact on Taiwan oolong teas’ industry. There are origin certification marks to insure the quality of teas grant from intellectual property office in Taiwan, but the judgment is subjective, for instance, the morphology, color, smell, taste, etc. So, it’s need objective scientific basis to judge the teas. So far, several studies used proteomics method to find out the significant expression of proteins, to understand the effects of environments on creatures, the mechanisms of drugs and biomarker discovery, and so on. To assure the integrity of each producing area of oolong tea, 100% original tea can be bought by consumers, and avoid the blending low-quality foreign teas with Taiwan oolong teas, herein, 2-DE and nano-LC-MS/MS was applied to the comparative proteomics analysis of the teas with different production place, to find out the specific proteins as biomarkers for the certification of origins. In this study, we used the spring oolong teas came from 22 different product places to do the proteomics experiments, the protein expression intensity could be measured by software, and used the statistical analysis system to choose the feature protein spots to distinguish the different product places, and then, a database was built by bioinformatics, to establish the platform to

distinguish the oolong teas product places. This platform could be used in forecasting the produce places and gave each tea farmer a product resume; on the other hand, it is safer to consumers, and also decreases the dispute of commerce.

Hypoglycemic drugs can reduce the level of blood sugar; they are used to treat or control the level of blood sugar in diabetes patients, but there is some people uses the drugs to lower the normal blood suger to feel sick to achieve personal purposes. So far, there are many studies using LC-MS/MS to develop rapid methods to analyze Glimepiride, but there has no study showed the analysis of Glimepiride by using MALDI-TOF MS. When analyzing small molecular (m/z < 500) with MALDI-TOF MS, there are many matrix peaks in the area, it will interfere or suppress the signals of small molecules, results in the difficulties of analysis, to overcome the disadvantage, SALDI-TOF MS has been developed, it can resolve the problem. Graphene oxide (GO) is one of the inorganic materials, there was a study reported that they used GO to enrich the long-chain fatty acid, and analyzed with MALDI-TOF MS. Iron oxide nanoparticles (IONP), its superparamagnetism leads no self-aggregate, and it has high surface area to modify with functional groups, and its low rate of precipitation indicates that it’s stable, and there’s no rejection on human body because of its low toxic, good biocompatibility, and it can be apply to biomedicine, the therapy and detection of clinical. There is a study showed that they used the modified IONP to enrich small molecule and analysis with MALDI-TOF MS. Here in, our purpose is that using IO@SLGO, IO@FLGO2-4, IO@FLGO4-8, the different type of nanoclusters, to enrich the hypoglycemic drugs in human urine and analysis it with SALDI-TOF MS, and make comparisons between them.