標題: 論文題目 1: 利用代謝體學策略研究黃金米色素 論文題目 2: 利用質譜學進行米糠萃取精油之活性成分分析

關鍵字: 黃金米;液相層析質譜儀; Golden rice;LC-MS

摘要: 題目一:以台農67號為樣本,利用疊氮化鈉 (sodium azide) 進行水稻突變育種後所得到米粒與榖粒外表顏色呈淡黃色的黃金米 (嘉農育 921389 號),對於造成黃金米殼粒呈現淡黃色的成分為何,目前還不清楚。因此希望透過質譜儀可以快速、準確地鑑定造成黃金米呈現淡黃色的色素成分。利用代謝體學策略來對米粒萃取黃色色素樣品使用液相層析電噴灑質譜儀 (Liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization-mass spectrometer, LC-ESI-MS) 的優點是可以大量分析樣品、具高度專一性、靈敏度高及分析物化學結構訊息。搭配主成分分析統計軟體 (principal component analysis, PCA) 找出黃金米與台農67號米兩種品種之間差異性,並加以統計分析,與傳統方法相較,利用質譜分析並同時搭配使用 PCA 統計軟體將更快速、更準確偵測色素成分差異性。本研究顯示出經由PCA統計分析台農67號米糠與黃金米糠比對結果,以滯留時間 (retention time,RT) 9.5min , m/z 364 為可以區別這兩種水稻品種最大的差異性分子。針對RT 9.5 min之層析峰進行分液收集,濃縮後可見黃色成分存在。期許對此黃金米的色素所做的檢測分析研究中,可以給未來相關育種米粒工作者,提供黃金米色素來源資訊,進而將其特性引入優良栽培水稻中,發展成為具有潛力的保健米。

題目二:米糠是經由稻穀加工輾磨所獲得果皮層,通常佔米粒重量約9-10%,米糠層包括果皮、種皮,外胚乳及糊粉層,所含化學成分主要是糖類、脂質和蛋白質等成分。米糠經製油加工後所得到米糠油可作為食用油,這些米糠油含有類脂物。類脂物也稱脂質,包括脂肪酸衍生物、固醇、烯、胡蘿蔔素、長碳鏈脂肪醇、長碳鏈脂肪烴、脂溶性維生素等化合物,其中又以米糠醇 (γ-oryzanol) 及生育醇 (tocopherol) 為主要的抗氧化成分,上述這些成分對人體健康都有極大的幫助,如減少血脂膽固醇、預防癌症和心血管疾病等。在此研究中,我們將利用液相層析串聯質譜儀 (LC-MS/MS) 作為分析技術,以等位沖提 (isocratic) 的模式來針對米糠之萃取精油,建立米糠醇及維他命E活性成分之快速分析平台,由實驗顯示出在米糠醇所建立的校正曲線濃度範圍從5ppm至100ppm,線性相關係數均 0.99以上。生育醇利用標準添加法來建立較正曲線濃度,將米糠精油加入1.2.3.4.5.8 ppm維他命E標準品,其線性相關係數均 0.99以上。建立此檢測米糠精油中所含有米糠醇及維他命E化合物的分析平台。

subjec 1: Chialungyu No. 921389 is rice TNG 67 to use sodium azide mutant showed yellow color in leaves, we call golden rice. Cause why golden rice show yellow ingredients, it is unclear. Therefore, we hope through the mass spectrometer can quickly and accurately identify the cause golden rice showing a yellowish pigment composition. The use of Liquid chromatography-electrospray ionization-mass spectrometer, LC-ESI-MS. In this study, we tried to use LC-MS based metabolomics approach to find other higher nutrition components and the yellow pigmentation in Golden rice. We use LC-MS profiling in positive mode as well as PCA analysis to identify the yellow pigment component The preliminary data showed there is significant difference in metabolomics profiling between Golden rice and TNG67. In the comparison of rice bran of golden rice and TNG67, one peak candidates were retention time 9.5 min, m/z 364 revealed for the yellow pigmentation and the pigment compound identification is under study. In the future work, the well-known nutrients in rice grain will be compared and studied between the two cultivars.

subjec 2: Rice bran is a by product of the rice milling process, grain of rice weighs about 9-10%, and rice bran contains various chemical composition of carbohydrate, lipid and protein compositio. Rice bran by oil processing to get the rice bran oil can be used as edible oil, The rice bran oil contains γ-oryzanol and tocopherol as the main natural for human. Previous studies have show γ-oryzanol and tocopherol can result in many beneficial to human activities including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, reduces serum cholesterol levels, tumor suppression effects. The arm of this study is to develop a rapid isocreatic of mobile phase solvents to combine LC-MS/MS for determination γ-oryzanol and tocopherol in rice bran oil. This study used seletive reaction monitoring mode to improve sensitivity and selectivity. γ-oryzanol linearity ranges were between 5~100ppm, tocopherol used standard addtion method, linearity ranges were between 0~8 ppm. The high linearity of calibration curve is obtained (R2) above 0.99 for γ-oryzanol and tocopherol. This analytical method can be used quantitativeγ-oryzanol and tocopherol in Rice bran oil.