標題: 論《馬克白》中的家庭與政治:威廉‧莎士比亞、威廉‧戴夫南特爵士、以及尤金‧伊歐涅斯科

關鍵字: 莎士比亞;馬克白;家庭;政治; William Shakespeare;Macbeth;family;politics

摘要: 威廉‧莎士比亞的主要著作往往被不斷地改寫與研究,因此這些創作似乎被認為是適合各個時代。到了二十世紀,縱使莎翁研究逐漸地被高等教育機構邊緣化,但他的作品卻越加繁複地被大眾商業化。有鑑於此,本論文以《馬克白》為例,探討莎翁名著是否含有某些元素可令它們不僅可以再現作者本身的時代,更保留一些空間,提供後來的劇作家有機會能夠改編成符合他們自己的社會背景的劇本。

做為文化研究的一部分,本論文著重於家庭與政治議題,以跨學科方式研究三種版本的《馬克白》:包含莎翁原著、威廉‧戴夫南特爵士於復辟時期的改編、以及尤金‧伊歐涅斯的現代版《馬克白》。本論文可分為五大章節,並結合歷史研究及文本分析為其方法學。導論介紹本論文的架構、主題、議題及相關的研究方法。第一章將《馬克白》解讀為一部在家庭與政治兩者間拉扯的文本,並探討莎翁時期的英格蘭與《馬克白》劇中世界的關聯性。第二章視戴夫南特的改編版為一個關於戰爭、謀篡、及復辟的故事,旨在檢視這位十七世紀的劇作家如何透過改編《馬克白》來描繪他的世代及實踐他的寫作理念。第三章聚焦於二十世紀荒謬劇場的代表作—伊歐涅斯的《馬克白》;本章節[引證原著中的謊謬性,探索為何一部前現代時期的劇作能夠再現二十世紀戰後的西方世界。最後,以《馬克白》為例,本論文推斷,因為《馬克白》有論及到家庭與政治議題,而這兩者含有它們自己本身的上下權力結構,並可被廣泛應用,所以這樣的一本劇作既可以再現莎翁的時代,也可以被改編成適合於不同社會背景的劇本。

Most of William Shakespeare’s masterpieces have been repeatedly recreated and explored, so they appear to be for all time. Since the twentieth century, although Shakespearean studies have been gradually marginalized in higher educational institutions, Shakespearean works have been more frequently commercialized in public. In this regard, this thesis takes Macbeth as an example to examine whether there are some elements which allow the Bard’s major plays not only to mirror his time but also leave space for later generations to develop and adapt into their own social contexts. .

As part of cultural studies, this thesis is an interdisciplinary research on the issues of family and politics in three versions of Macbeth, including Shakespeare’s original Macbeth, Sir William Davenant’s Restoration Macbeth, and Eugène Ionesco’s modern Macbett. Combining historical study with textual analysis, this thesis is made of five chapters. For Introduction, it lays out the thesis’s framework together with its topic and issues as well as the approaches this study employs. Chapter One interprets Macbeth as a play torn between family and politics and explores the connection between Shakespeare’s England and the world in the play. Chapter Two reads Davenant’s adaptation as a story of war, usurpation, and restoration to examine how this seventeenth-century playwright depicted his society and realized his writing aim by means of reproduction of Macbeth. Chapter Three moves to Ionesco’s Macbett, a representative of the Theatre of the Absurd in the twentieth century; this chapter, with reference to the absurdities in the Bard’s Macbeth, probes into why an early modern drama is able to be adapted to represent the postwar world in the twentieth century. Finally, given that Macbeth touches on the issues of family and politics which have their own hierarchical power structures and could be widely applied, this thesis concludes that a play like Macbeth can represent Shakespeare’s days and be adapted into different social contexts.