標題: 論愛滋在東尼‧庫許納《美國天使》作為轉變的途徑

關鍵字: 愛滋;死亡;改變 AIDS;death;change

摘要: 東尼‧庫許納的戲劇《美國天使》是繼愛滋在一九八零年代被官方證實後,一齣十分重要的同志戲劇。這部作品中探討了種族、文化、宗教及意識形態等許多存在於美國的嚴肅議題。愛滋造成的威脅提供了一個機會使劇中角色經由面對真實的自我,而造成生命中的轉化與改變。藉著分析每個角色在這轉化的旅程中的改變,我試圖去探討愛滋在《美國天使》中的角色造成的是好的改變或是毀滅。

本論文可分為三大章節,導論提供了作者生平,及《美國天使》的相關背景,包含了故事情節、劇評對該劇的分析、研究背景及本論文的架構和主題。第一章是引用伊麗莎白.庫伯勒.羅斯的模型《哀傷的五個階段》來探討劇中的兩位愛滋患者(普萊爾‧華特和羅伊‧康) 對愛滋作為一種考驗的反應。第二章著重於三位角色 (路易斯‧艾倫森,喬‧皮特和哈玻‧皮特) 在愛滋產生的連鎖反應中所產生心靈上的鬥爭。第三章藉著兩位角色 (貝里茲和漢娜‧皮特) 對於他者 (普萊爾‧華特和羅伊‧康)在愛滋的影響下所達成的和解及體諒,彰顯人道精神的重要性。在結論裡介紹了其他的探討愛滋的戲劇及討論賴瑞‧克拉瑪的作品《正常的心》中對愛滋產生的影響採取的態度和呈現方式。本論文藉著探討愛滋在《美國天使》造成的影響來說明愛滋並非完全造成負面的影響及庫許納對於未來治癒愛滋抱持著樂觀的態度。

Tony Kushner’s Angels in America is one of the most important gay dramas since AIDS was confirmed officially in 1980s. This play includes many serious issues such as race, culture, religion and ideology in America. The threat of AIDS creates a chance for the characters to face real selves and leads to the transformation in their lives. Through analyzing the conversion of each character in the journey of change, I attempt to discuss the role of AIDS in Angels leads to progression or destruction.

Besides Introduction and Conclusion, this thesis is composed of three chapters.In Introduction, it provides the biography of the author and background information of Angels which includes the plot summary, the related critical essays, research background and the theoretic framework and my concerns of the play. In Chapter One, I discuss the different responses of two patients (Prior Walter and Roy Cohn) when they encounter the test of AIDS by utilizing Elisabeth Kübler-Ross model (“The Five Stages of Grief”). Chapter Two focuses on the mental conflicts of three characters (Louis Ironson, Joe Pitt and Harper Pitt) under the chain reaction of AIDS. Chapter Three refers the importance of humanity while the two characters (Belize and Hannah Pitt) achieve reconciliation and consideration to the otherness (Roy Cohn and Prior Walter) in the influence of AIDS. In my conclusion, I refer some AIDS plays and discuss the different presentation of Larry Kramer’s The Normal Heart to express Kushner’s point of view about the influence of AIDS. This thesis discusses the effects of AIDS which shows that it does not represent destruction completely and Kushner’s optimistic position in Angels.