標題: 論潔西卡˙海格苳《夢叢林》中的帝國主義與性別

關鍵字: 潔西卡‧海格苳;夢叢林;帝國主義;好萊塢電影;性別

摘要: 潔西卡˙海格苳的《夢叢林》描寫即使帝國中心的殖民者早已遠離,菲律賓卻依舊受到殖民經驗的影響,無法建立屬於自己的國家文化。海格苳充分掌握歷史敍述的能力,,藉由描寫兩件真實的歷史事件—在菲律賓南部發現塔薩代原始部落及美國導演在菲律賓拍攝越南戰爭片—展現她對菲律賓歷史及其人民的關懷。海格苳以叢林為隱喻,刻劃出殖民歷史不斷地以不同的面貌在菲律賓重現。藉由重現菲律賓的殖民歷史,《夢叢林》深刻的描繪出菲律賓與西方強權的角力與妥協,而菲律賓叢林更成為男性的築夢天堂。長期受西方國家統治下,菲律賓男性的國族認同與男性氣慨受到威脅。此外,菲律賓女性更要面對以男性為主的國族論述壓迫。針對小說中殖民歷史重演、資本主義的入侵以及菲律賓人民如何抵拒其壓迫進行探討。本論文的第一章探討美國帝國主義與好萊塢電影工業互為表理的關係;第二章從美菲之間不對等的關係,討論菲律賓男性氣概與國族認同遭受威脅,在這樣的情況下,菲律賓男性轉而壓迫女性,試圖恢復其男性氣概。第三章的討論重點則是女性在國家和父權雙重壓迫下的主體能動性。

Hagedorn’s Dream Jungle portrays that the Filipinos are still living in the shadows of empires and cannot escape from the nightmare of colonization. Although the colonial era has gone, the Philippines has still been influenced by Western powers. Furthermore, the Philippine society is permeated by Western media and Filipinos are unable to establish their own cultural identity. By portraying two real historic events in 1970s—the discovery of the primitive Tasaday tribe and the filming of Francis Ford Coppola’s Apocalypse Now— Hagedorn criticizes Western imperial legacy in the Philippines. Hagedorn has the ability to master fictional narratives texts out of the real historical events and she attempts to explore colonial history and memory. Hagedorn utilizes layers and layers of images of conquerors to explore the imprint of multiple forms of domination on the country, such as colonization, imperialism, global capitalism.

This study will probe into the issues of American imperialism as well as gender, and the impact of colonial and imperialism which generates the crises of identity and masculinity in Hagedorn’s Dream Jungle. This thesis is composed of five chapters. For introduction, it lays out the thesis’s framework together with its topic and issue as well as a briefly introduction of the relation between the United Sates and the Philippines. Chapter One interprets Dream Jungle as a novel which explores the connection between Hollywood film industries and the U.S. Empire. Chapter Two reads the Philippines as a feminized role in the relations to Western countries and demonstrates the Philippine elites who try to restore national identity and masculinity. Chapter Three moves on to gender issue. I read female characters’ mobility as a strategy to transgress patriarchal laws, colonial forces and neo imperialism control and how females resist the violence system through individual mobility so as to seek the possibilities of negotiation.