標題: 論潔西卡.海格苳《夢叢林》中的帝國主義、全球化及他者

關鍵字: 夢叢林;想像共同體;帝國修辭;東方主義;美國帝國主義;全球化;法農;性別化國家

摘要: 黑格苳的小說《夢叢林》呈現作者身為菲裔美籍作家對菲律賓歷史、種族、人民及社會的關切。小說中黑格苳敘述漫長且複雜的殖民歷史,從四百年的西班牙殖民史及其遺留的種族分階,到其後的美國帝國主義侵略及統治,這兩大西方權力於菲律賓的統治史仍持續影響菲律賓本土的社會價值與權力關係。透過呈現前殖民者的知識與價值已深值與菲律賓,及點出馬可仕政權時期與西方資本家勾結,長年對將菲律賓的經濟剝削,小說圍繞後殖民國家菲律賓創造國家主體性的困境。敘述外國勢力對菲律賓的影響,黑格苳強調試圖恢復或創造完全排外的菲律賓本土性實為不可能。反之,作者強調後殖民的菲律賓必須與其被殖民的歷史及當今全球經濟體系共存,透過壓迫者的語言及知識,黑格苳提出一種開放的、『被污染的』後殖民菲律賓國家認同。

這本論文探討在西方霸權控制菲律賓的背後,包含了帝國主義對他者的想像、這樣東方主義式的想像將菲律賓長久固定於全球南方的位置,加入菲律賓本土菁英常需透過外國權力協助穩固其菁英利益,菲律賓仍持續面臨建立國家認同的困境。小說暗示完全的堅持本土主義是不可行且充滿暴力的,為此,黑格苳開啟了菲律賓作為後殖民國家邁向國家認同的另類可能途徑。

Jessica Hagedorn’s Dream Jungle shows her concern for the history, race, people and society in the Philippines as a Filipino American writer. Hagedorn depicts the long and complicated colonial history in the Philippines, from the four-hundred-year Spanish colonization which established a rigid racial hierarchy to the US imperial invasion and domination. The history of being dominated by western powers continues to affect the local social values and power relations in the Philippines. The novel portrays how colonial knowledge and values are rooted in the Philippines. Also, the collusion between the Marcos regime and western capitalists has exacerbated the predicament on constructing the Philippine national identity. Through emphasizing the foreign impacts on the Philippines, Hagedorn suggests that the intention of recovering or creating a nativist Filipinoness is impractical. Instead, the postcolonial Philippines need to coexist with its colonial past and the global economic system. Hagedorn encourages an open and “contaminated” national identity for the postcolonial Philippines.

This thesis explores how the imperial orientalist imagination of the Other has established and justified the western controls over the Philippines, and this imagination continues to fix the Philippines onto the position as global South. Moreover, the local Filipino elites often depend on foreign powers to secure their elite position and benefits. Under such multi-layered oppression and exploitation, the Philippines continues to face obstacles when constructing national identity. The novel implies that the insistence on nativism is impractical and violent. As a result, Hagedorn makes effort to open up new approaches toward the national identity of the Philippines.