標題: 論石黑一雄《別讓我走》中克隆人的認同危機與倫理議題

關鍵字: 複製人;倫理;認同 Replicant;ethics;identity

摘要: 石黑一雄的《別讓我走》描述一個複製人身處於以人類為中心的社會,懷抱著不幸與渴望苟延殘喘地活著次等的人生。作家將這虛構世界建築在二十世紀初,那是一個對複製人充滿敵意、厭惡、複雜情緒的想像世界。當我們從敘事者也是複製人的角度閱讀她的回憶錄,亦即小說本身,作者提供給讀者的是針對人類複製與歧視複製人的犀利批判,特別在《別讓我走》作為捏造的歷史事件相對於現實中的歷史。透過凱西深陷於捐贈者計畫的個體敘述,我們可以遇見一個過度理性化的世界相對帶來的是個冷酷無情的文明社會。將此虛構世界與現實社會做交叉比對,我們能看見的不只是一個想像的過去和可預見的未來,更有的是隨複製人的普遍使用可能產生的問題,包括複製人如何在這個自私自利的社會中形塑自我認知、生命意義、以及個體定位。因此,本論文主旨在探討石黑一雄《別讓我走》中人類和複製人彼此之間的自我認同危機,經由思索利用複製人的正當性、使複製人成為人類從屬物的合理性、和開創富有同理心的新關係的可能性,試圖去刻劃人類與複製人之間不同以往的友善關係。換言之,石黑一雄透過《別讓我走》想像一個充滿複製人的世界,而我們將從它非正常的社會結構、佈滿歧視的群眾意識、和針對新事物習慣產生敵意等三點去窺探這個看似理想的世界。我們由衷的認為作者筆下這群複製人不只是人類執行生物醫療的必要工具,他們更可以是在複製科技與種族監禁的瘋狂世界中最新創造出來的伴侶生物。

Kazuo Ishiguro’s Never Let Me Go delineates a human clone’s misery and anxiety to live a secondary life in a human-centric society that is flooded with conspiracy, antipathy, and hypocrisy against replicants. Ishiguro constructs an alternative history of the employment of human clones in the late twentieth century. Regarding Never Let Me Go as an invented source of a historical event in comparison with incidents happening in the real world, we find that the narrator’s memoir offers a biting criticism of the practice of human cloning and the ethnic discrimination against replicants from a clone’s viewpoint. Through Kathy’s narration of her personal experiences under oppression of the donor’s project, we behold an overly rationalized society and consequently a mercilessly cruel civilization in an imaginary past and an expected future. From a continuous cross match between Ishiguro’s fictional world and the concrete reality, we observe foreseeable questions about replicants’s self-identity, purposes of life, and positions in an egocentric society. This thesis aims to solve identity issues about human clones in Never Let Me Go, and to envisage different outcomes of human-clone relationships through a study of ethical problems about the validity of the manipulation of these replicants, the rationality of their supposed-to-be subordination to human beings, and the possibility of creating unprecedented and sympathetic relations between ordinary people and their biogenetically altered clones. The novel helps readers envision a world that is full of human clones. We read Ishiguro’s version of a dystopian world from its dysfunctional social system, biased group consciousness, and customary hostility toward the newcomer. In the end, we propose that Ishiguro’s clones are more than biomedical appliances for human beings. They are the latest invention of companion species in a mad world of cloning technology and racial confinement.