標題: 論露絲.尾關《食肉之年》中的食物與賤斥身體

關鍵字: 牛肉;賤斥身體;族裔賤斥身體;賤斥處境 beef;the abject body;the racial abject;the abjection

摘要: 本論文旨在以茱莉亞‧克莉絲多娃之賤斥概念的架構下來探究女性在父系社會內的困境和弱勢族群在美國社會裡的兩難。本書分成三個章節。第一章介紹克莉絲多娃賤斥的理論和島川如何在國家脈絡裡詮釋賤斥理論。第二章探究珍和明子作為母體在父系社會裡的困境,藉明子抗拒式的嘔吐、珍和明子母體能動性的展現,突破困境。第三章則描述珍在牛肉工業中的兩難及珍重述自己做為翻譯者的位置。本論文結論強調珍和明子對自己身體的主控權和她們逾越父權社會的可能性。

This thesis aims to place Ruth L. Ozeki’s My Year of Meats (1998) in the framework of Julia Kristeva’s concepts of abjection to explore women’s plight in the patriarchal society and the dilemma of the minority group in America. This thesis consists of three chapters. Chapter One introduces Julia Kristeva’s theories of abjection and Karen Shimakawa’s interpretation of racial abjection in the national context. Chapter Two examines the plight of Jane’s and Akiko’s maternal bodies in the patriarchal sociey, Akiko’s resistance to Ueno’s domination through vomiting and Jane and Akiko’s maternity as agency. Chapter Three delineates Jane’s dilemma in the beef industry and her re-articulation of her position as a translator. The conclusion of this thesis highlights Jane’s and Akiko’s claiming for their bodies and the possibilities of their transgression of the patriarchal society.