標題: 自由移動的美妙旋律 ──柯金源《獼猴列傳》、《擺盪》的紀錄觀點

關鍵字: 柯金源;紀錄觀點;《獼猴列傳》;《擺盪》

摘要: 在當代台灣新紀錄片研究中,所謂的「紀錄觀點」主要是呈現導演的選擇、觀點與關懷課題,也藉此演繹當下的現實社會環境。同樣地,環境紀錄片就是以環境工作者的視野來記錄台灣自然環境的變遷,在探索、記錄環境議題的同時,也呈現導演的經歷、情感與觀點,更展現出自然環境及社會人文的時空背景。因此,本文將從台灣紀錄片導演柯金源所攝製的動物保護議題的環境紀錄片,一方面呈現柯金源導演的生命經歷,以及長期投入田野調查的過程,是如何影響他透過文字、影像來「發聲」在地情感與民間聲音,以呈現主流媒體以外的另類視角。另一方面,也將實際分析其兩部以動物為拍攝對象的紀錄片《獼猴列傳》(2004)與《擺盪》(2010),是如何分別凸顯出台灣動物保護的問題:前者關注的是「台灣獼猴」與人類之間的互動問題,導演試圖提出從衝突到未來和解的可能性;後者則是以跨國視野來談動物保護問題,主要是關切外來物種紅毛猩猩在台灣大眾傳播媒體的推波助瀾下,如何成為民眾爭相豢養的「寵物」。最後,本文認為柯金源導演對於環境議題的介入方式,主要是透過訪談記錄和長期觀察後,以影像紀錄或文字、圖片來見證環境議題的影響層面,藉此吸引閱聽人的目光,也督促政府實施有效的政策。

Recently the contemporary directors in Taiwan usually present their certain viewpoints and interpret the reality of our society through their documentary films,and so do the environmental workers.They produce documentary films not only to record the development of Taiwan’s natural environment but to discuss the environmental issues.Those documentary films reveal the directors’ experiences, emotions, and the complex background of Taiwan’s natural environment and social humanism.

Chin-yuan Ke is one of the documentary film directors in Taiwan. By studying his documentary films about animal protection, the thesis present the life experiences of director Ke, his long term devotion in field investigation, and how they both impact his articulation for local citizen. He has provided a different viewpoint outside the mainstream media. Besides, this thesis analyzes his two documentary films which focused on animals, Biographies of the Macaques(2004) and Swing(2010), and how they spotlight the animal protection problems in Taiwan. The former deals with the interactive issues between “Formosan macaques” and the human. Director Ke tries to offer the possibilities of solving their conflicts and future reconciliation;The latter talks about the animal protection problems from international viewpoints,and mainly concentrates on the process of how the exotic species, “Pongo pygmaeus”,have become popular pets in Taiwan owing to the intended promotions of various medias. And finally this thesis argues that director Ke engages greatly in environmental issues, especially long-term observations and many interviews. He presents them in different ways including motion pictures and written letters to witness Taiwan’s environmental changes,and then attracts the public to supervise the government to enact effective policies.