標題: 臺灣水域生態意識的文化再現──以吳明益、Mayaw Biho與柯金源為例

關鍵字: 水域生態;族群文化;全球生態意識;自然書寫;紀錄片 water’s ecology;ethnic culture;global ecological consciousness;nature writing;documentary films

摘要: 本論文以吳明益、Mayaw Biho、柯金源的紀實性文字與影像作品為研究對象,選取其中與「水」的環境議題密切相關的文本,從三位不同文化工作者對台灣各地區所面臨的不同環境問題之文本再現中,探討台灣當代水域生態與族群文化之間的互動關係,並進一步將台灣的環境議題與全球生態意識相連結,使之產生彼此交會與對話的空間。

第二章以吳明益的自然書寫《家離水邊那麼近》為題材,探討東台灣水域生態與地方族群文化發展二者間的共生關係,並結合歷史人文、科學知識與原住民傳統生態智慧的多重視角,開展東台灣水域與全球生態意識的知性思辨。第三章以Mayaw Biho的紀錄片《天堂小孩》與《我家門前有大河》為題材,從都市原住民的居住問題與原漢族群權力關係中,探討現代化都市的生態環境遭受嚴重破壞的現實,進而以此凝結成一股反制主流單一發展思維的力量。第四章以柯金源的紀錄片《福爾摩沙對福爾摩沙》與《退潮》為題材,從文本所呈現的國光石化事件中探討台灣西南部水域生態在工業化汙染下所產生的環境問題,以及傳統經濟產業與地方生態環境的共生關係,並進一步思考台灣環境紀錄片與島嶼生態之間的發展演變。

總的來說,本論文試圖從各文本所展現的台灣不同地區之水域環境議題,探討人類與自然之間存在的相屬與互動關係,並對主流思維在現代化進程中一味追求發展,而漠視自然本身的存在價值與環境正義問題進行批判。另外,也從原住民傳統族群文化與漢人傳統經濟產業所展現的生態意涵中,探討台灣島嶼未來地方區域發展的另一種思考價值,並嘗試與當代全球生態意識相互對話而產生彼此連帶的可能。

This thesis looks into the interrelationship between water’s ecology and ethnic culture in Wu Ming-Yi’s nature writing, and Mayaw Biho, Ke Jin-Yuan’s documentary films, and explores what kind of ecological observations are presented through different types of media. Furthermore, this paper connects contemporary environmental issues in Taiwan to global ecological consciousness, and explores how water-related ecological consciousness functions in these process.

Chapter II explores the interrelationship between natural ecology and ethnic culture in Ming-yi Wu’s So Much Water So Close to Home. Wu provides substantial reflections on water’s ecology in eastern Taiwan through historical and cultural backgrounds, scientific knowledge, as well as traditional ecological knowledge of aboriginals, and develops a discourse on water’s ecology in eastern Taiwan and global ecological consciousness.

Chapter III explores the destruction of natural environment in modern city and its impact on aboriginal people’s lives in Mayaw Biho’s Children in Heaven and Our Home Beside the River. Through the issue of unplaced urban aboriginal people, and the power relation between aboriginal people and majority Han Chinese, this film becomes a reactive voice to the mainstream thinking of developmentalism.

Chapter IV explores the marine ecosystem’s pollution by KuoKuang Petrochemical Project and other petrochemical industry in southwestern Taiwan in Jin-Yuan’s Ke Ebb and Flow and Formosa V.S Formosa. After discussing how the director represents the symbiosis between traditional economy industry and local environment, I provide an overview of the interaction between environmental documentaries and various ecological issues in Taiwan.

As a whole, this thesis explores the mutual-belonging interactions and relationships between human and nature from water environmental issues in Taiwan''s different regions, and criticizes the mainstream thinking in the modernization process that ignored the value of nature and environmental justice. In addition, this paper also reflects on alternative thinking about regional development from traditional culture and history with ecological implications, and further tries to connect regional issues and practices to contemporary global ecological consciousness.