標題: 西川滿作品中台灣民俗信仰與浪漫唯美色彩

關鍵字: 西川滿;城隍爺;神明祭典;民俗;藝妲; Mitsuru Nishikawa;City God;Deity Ceremony;Folk;Geisha

摘要: 本論文以西川滿戰前與戰後的小說文本為討論對象,首先,筆者討論西川滿的文學人生,把他一生所有創立的文學團體、出版社等,作詳細論述。接著,戰前以《華麗島顯風錄》討論台灣民俗慶典對於這些女性與藝妓,向神明祈求美好的未來,不同於過節的歡樂氣氛,西川滿寫出這些女性的悲哀,完全感受不到過節的快樂,呈現出另一種台灣女性的悲慘處境。

戰後以《西川滿小說集2》討論書中的神明信仰與推理小說手法編寫出台灣特色的小說。其中,西川滿運用了浪漫主義與唯美手法,把屬於台灣地方風俗與信仰融入在推理偵探小說中,為民俗做下了記錄,也用現代化手法書寫出民俗的特點,以日本人的觀點書寫台灣風俗文化,跳脫出台灣本地文人書寫的民俗眼光,為台灣留下美麗的民俗幻想。

西川滿把台灣民間傳說與風俗習慣及當時在台灣生活中的所見所聞,以浪漫的美學手法創造各式各樣的民俗、神明、祭典小說,寫出台灣民俗美學,由於西川滿個人其特異的美學風格,讓台灣的民俗與文化歷史得以透過文學方式保存。

There are several main ideas in this essay: comparing Mitsuru Nishikawa’s pre-war works with his post-war ones, his profile, the literature group and publishing press he established through his life time and so on.

In Nishikawa’s work “The Folktales in Taiwan”, he uses a very special tone to describe females and geisha who pray for a better future in the Taiwanese folk ceremonies. Ceremonies should be a lot of fun, but women are full of sadness in Nishikawa’s depiction. On the other hand, “Mitsuru Nishikawa’s Novel Collection Volume II” is a post-war creation about deity religion in Taiwan. He makes a great combination of Taiwanese custom and detective novels in romantic and aesthetic style. He records the folk lifestyle in Taiwan in a Japanese’s point of view. This makes his works different from the ones written by other Taiwanese writers and leaves readers a beautiful fantasy of Taiwan.

Nishikawa writes about Taiwanese folktales, custom and lifestyle he experienced in his own aesthetic view. By using first person narration, he leads readers to experience all kinds of Taiwanese unique folk culture with his romantic writing style. Many of his works are based on folk culture in Taiwan.

During 50 years of Japanese Colonial Period, only few Taiwanese writers use folks, deities or rituals to be their topic on writing. Thanks to Nishikawa, the customs, culture and history of Taiwan can be saved under his unique aesthetic writing style.