標題: 試論王家祥在《小矮人之謎》、《魔神仔》中展現的環境意識

關鍵字: 小矮人;王家祥;環境意識; Negritos;Wang Jia-Xiang,;environmental consciousness

摘要: 一九八○年代,就讀大學的王家祥將專業生態知識與文學結合,以自然生態寫作為題材開始創作,一九九六年從散文體的自然寫作轉向,開始書寫一系列以台灣原住民的歷史文化為依據並加入想像的歷史小說,意圖形塑出一個台灣人的共同記憶。而在此時期《小矮人之謎》以及《魔神仔》出版,王家祥在小說中利用小矮人的傳說,建構一個奇異的追尋之旅,希望能夠回到過去時空的美好懷舊。在此王家祥將小矮人化身成一個良善純真的形象,並且以此與台灣這片土地連結。

王家祥在小說中企圖重建台灣人遺忘的台灣歷史,透過文獻資料的旁徵博引,一一補足了過去台灣人忽略的原住民歷史,在過去中尋找台灣人可依循的未來方向,並透過虛構的人物、虛構的情節,讓矮人重生於現代時空,運用矮人的形象訴說作者的環境觀。

王家祥在小說以森林為心靈的故鄉,在生態現實已經無法回復到原始面貌、人類也無法回到蠻荒的生活的今日,王家祥安排小說中的主角拋棄私利,維護矮人的生存空間,也留下一片淨土給生命萬物,呈現現代人與科技生活、環境、土地和平共存的美好理想。

透過《小矮人之謎》以及《魔神仔》,可以發現王家祥對於資本主義的批判與現代人心靈迷失的刻劃,他對長期面對敗壞環境產生的無力感透過小說的書寫得以轉化,也在小說的張力下看見他對台灣人、台灣社會深切的期盼以及字裡行間希冀建立的環境倫理觀。

In the 1980s Wang Jia-Xiang, a college student, combined literature with his professional knowledge of ecology and began writing about nature and ecology. In 1996 he turned from writing of nature to writing of a series of fictional Taiwan''s aboriginal historical novels, by which he intended to shape the collective memory of the Taiwanese. Myth of Negritos and Mo-sin-a were published during this period. Wang attempted to rebuild the forgotten Taiwanese history in his literary works. He expressed his point of view about natural environments through the fictional plot and characters. In the novels, protagonists who abandon self-interest, maintain the living space of Negritos, and leave a pure land to the life of all things, represent Wang Jia-Xiang’s utopia, where all human beings, other creatures and natural environments together can exist harmoniously despite the development of science and technology. We find Wang’s critique of capitalism and his description of the loss of modern people’s souls in the two novels. These novels illustrate Wang’s wish for a better future of Taiwan society and his hope to establish better environmental ethics.