標題: 鄭清文短篇小說中譬喻語言之意境

關鍵字: 譬喻;認知語言學 metaphor;theory of conceptual metaphor

摘要: 本論文旨在探討鄭清文筆下之譬喻使用與主題、主角之關係,為彰顯出其小說文本中譬喻和主題之對應性,討論其寫作手法如何勾勒出豐富語言形象、進而促使閱讀者認知及瞭解該意象,故運用近年來語言學之新興分支──「認知語言學」進行鄭清文之小說文本解析;「認知語言學」主張譬喻概念具有系統性,在共有之文化與環境下,遍布語言、思維、行為及日常生活中,而善用譬喻手法之鄭清文,又是如何巧妙地運用台灣本地特有之文化、具象的身體特徵和外形,以及共同感官之細膩知覺,突顯出主角的身體與心理之連結和內心細微之情緒波動,進而營造和傳遞隱藏於其「冰山理論」下之訊息和意境,形成娓娓動人、餘音繚繞之效果。

為求能獲更多例證,本論文設定「日治殖民歷史」、「政治」和「女性」三大主題,選錄鄭清文〈三腳馬〉、〈蛤仔船〉、〈來去新公園飼魚〉、〈楓樹下〉、〈花枝、末草、蝴蝶蘭〉和〈相思子花〉等六篇短篇小說進行分析:首先探討〈三腳馬〉、〈蛤仔船〉中生活於日本治台末期、有著獨特身體特徵的主角,其崎嶇坎坷的人生遭遇映照出台灣處於日本統治底下之歷史實況;而台灣數度的政權移轉,又造成了〈來去新公園飼魚〉、〈楓樹下〉小說中二二八事件的政治受難者家屬與隨著國民政府遷徙來台的榮民老兵一生的驚懼和劇變;時至今日,在女權高張與解放的同時,〈花枝、末草、蝴蝶蘭〉和〈相思子花〉則敘述女性在家庭、倫理與婚姻中追求自我意志和感情實現過程中,遭遇了何種束縛與難題。

而身為台灣深度觀察者的鄭清文,在此六篇文本中「以物喻人」、「以景比情」之譬喻手法,除應和「認知語言學」的中心理論、印證了譬喻與文化、感官及經驗相互關連,更翔實地紀錄了台灣近代社會變遷、展露出鄭清文的人道關懷,也因此瞭解鄭清文小說文本中獨特發人內省之效及所蘊涵之悠遠意境。

This research intends to apply the theory of conceptual metaphor to analyze the use of metaphoric technique in Cheng Ching-Wen’s short stories. The theory of conceptual metaphor states that metaphor is a systematic concept constituted by language, thoughts, behaviors and daily life styles in a shared culture or environment. With metaphor technique, Chen Ching-Wen wisely expresses the uniqueness of Taiwanese local culture, specific body characteristics and shared common senses, which illustrate the protagonists’ body features and the subtle changes of their inner worlds in the stories.

This research focuses on three main themes of Cheng Ching-Wen’s works, history, politics and female issues, and examines six short stories: “Three-Legged Horse,” “The Clam Boat,” “Go to the 228 Memorial Park to Feed Fish,” “Under the Maple Tree,” “The Flowers, Leguminosae and Phalaenopsis” and “The Taiwan Acacia’s Flowers.” “The Three-Legged Horse” and “The Clam Boat” reveal the protagonist’s harsh life due to his unique body features in Taiwanese society under Japanese colonization. “Go to the 228 Memorial Park” and “Under the Maple Tree” focus on the trauma of family members of victims of the 228 Incident and the dramatic life change of the veterans retreated from mainland China. “The Flowers; Leguminosae; Phalaenopsis” and “The Taiwan Acacia’s Flowers” explore the issue of modern women regarding to their ethical dilemma between family and marriage.

Cheng Ching-Wen’s observation and depiction of Taiwanese culture in these six short stories corresponds to the theory of the conceptual metaphor. His works have recorded the change of modern Taiwanese society and revealed the spirit of the humanitarian nature to his readers.