標題: 黃克全小說中的歷史困境與生命哲學

關鍵字: 戰地政務體制;主體意識;生命哲學;思想箝制;自我救贖 military administration system;subject consciousness;life philosophy;thought control;self-redemption

摘要: 摘 要

本論文由國民政府在金門實施的戰地政務政策切入,探討黃克全金門系列小說中戰地政務下庶民與老兵遭遇的壓迫與困境,以及雙方所處位置的關聯性,藉此來分析戰地政務制度施行者著眼的立場與動機,並試圖從文本裡人物追求主體意識的方法中,找出主角對金門未來的企盼。

首先從政治、經濟與意識形態灌輸、環境三個層面切入,分析戰地政務制度環境下的金門庶民,在國家有計劃性的政策規範下,表現出的思想方式與生命圖像。並透過文本,探討當政府確實控制庶民生活的各個層面後,金門庶民妥協的原因。其次,透過金門老兵與庶民的互動關係,探討金門老兵受到國家政策與地方社群建構的影響,使其在婚姻、鄉愁、回憶上呈現的衝突與掙扎,並藉由文本中女性與小孩的視角,了解作者展現關懷老兵的方式。最後剖析文本中庶民對生命意義思索的背後,承載作者為提供金門未來出口,尋得生命哲學的思考歷程。

本論文透過黃克全金門系列小說文本中對人物心境的描寫,並佐以戰地政務時期金門時空背景,探討金門人民被迫承受戰地政務下各種不合理的規定與控制

,這些過往經驗並非身處現今台灣的人民所能完全理解與體會的。筆者試圖透過多方面的視角來詮釋文本並進行思考,希冀能提供讀者對過去金門人民生活的困境有更深層的認識,避免以預設立場解讀現今的金門,或將之本質化與政治化,也期盼讀者能以更開放包容的視角了解金門的文化與歷史。

關鍵詞:戰地政務體制、主體意識、生命哲學、思想箝制、自我救贖

Abstract

Penetrating via war zone administration policies implemented by the national government in Kinmen, this thesis explores the oppression and difficulties encountered of the common people and veterans under military administration in Huang Ke-Quan’s Kinmen series of novels, as well as the relevance of the positions the 2 parties situated in, analyzes position and motives the implementers of military administration system had in mind, and from the approach of figures in the text in the pursuit of subject consciousness, tries to find protagonist’s hope for the future of Kinmen.

First, penetrating into from the political, economic and ideological indoctrination, and environment three levels, analyze the Kinmen plebeians’ manifestation of the way of thinking and life images under the military administration institutional environment and the country’s planned policy norms. Through text, explore causes for the Kinmen plebeians’ compromise when the government did control all aspects of life of the common people. Secondly, through the interaction between the Kinmen veterans and the common people, explore the influence on Kinmen veterans by the national policy and local communities composition, so that conflict and struggle were presented in marriage, nostalgia, and memories, and by perspective of the women and children in the text, understand the way the author shows his care for veterans. Finally parse in the text behind plebeians’ thinking the meaning of life it bears author’s provision with future outlet for Kinmen, and thinking process via which a philosophy of life is found.

In this thesis, through description of the characters’ mood in the text of Huang Ke-Quan’s Kinmen series of novels, and accompanied by space-time background of Kinmen during the military administration era, explore that people in Kinmen were forced to endure various unreasonable rules and control under military administration. These experiences in the past can not be fully understood and realized by the people now living in Taiwan. The writer attempts to explain the text through various perspectives and to think, hopes to provide readers with a deeper understanding of the plight of people’s lives in the past, to avoid via preconceived position interpreting today’s Kinmen, or essentializing and politicizing it. It is also expected readers can understand the culture and history of Kinmen from a more open and inclusive perspective.

Keywords: military administration system, subject consciousness, life philosophy, thought control, self-redemption