標題: ATAD3A於卵巢癌之表現

關鍵字: 二氫二醇脫氫酶 ATAD3A

摘要: ATAD3A(ATPase family, AAA domain-containing 3A)為一種粒線體之跨膜蛋白(He et al., 2012),隸屬AAA-ATPase 家族成員之一。ATAD3A的表現也與細胞週期(cell cycle)的過程息息相關,在S phase表現達到最大量,在M phase則表現最低量。顯示此蛋白在粒線體扮演著重要角色。二氫二醇脫氫酶(dihydrodiol dehydrogenase, DDH)是屬於醛酮還原酶的超級家族成員之一(aldo-keto reductase, AKR) ,一個單體的分子量大約36 kDa,參與多環芳香烴的代謝解毒過程(Chow et al., 2006),DDH過度表現在早期腫瘤和遠處轉移的發生率較高(Chang et al., 2009),對腫瘤的發展及預後有相關。

因此利用我們自製的ATAD3A和DDH的單株抗體來檢測探討在卵巢癌細胞中是否有表現,結果顯示在粒線體螢光標定及免疫螢光染色確實ATAD3A存在於粒線體且ATAD3A的確在卵巢癌細胞株都有高度表現之情形;而DDH在卵巢癌細胞株中只表現33%。在免疫組織化學染色(IHC),發現並不是所有癌症腫瘤都具有陽性呈色,推測有可能ATAD3A和DDH此兩蛋白針對部分腫瘤形態有表現或不表現。免疫組織化學染色(IHC)只能定性而不能定量。

在抗藥性方面,因卵巢癌能分泌濾泡促進激素(Follicle-stimulating Hormone, FSH)、黃體生成激素(Luteinizing, LH)、黃體素(Progesterone)、雌二醇(Estradiol)等激素,對ATAD3A和DDH與化療藥物(Cisplatin) 之間的關係是否有關聯,值得深入探討。

ATAD3A (ATPase family, AAA domain-containing 3A) is a kind of mitochondrial transmembrane proteins, attached to the member of the AAA-ATPase family (He et al., 2012). The performance of ATAD3A is closely related to the cell cycle process, while S phase reaches to the maximum amount, the M phase is manifested to the minimum amount. This proves the protein plays the important role in mitochondria. Dihydrodiol dehydrogenase (DDH) belongs to aldehydes and ketones reductase superfamily member (aldo-keto reductase, AKR), the weight of one single monomer molecular is approximately 36 kDa, involved in the metabolism of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons detoxification process (Chow et al., 2006), if the DDH is overly expressed in early stage, the tumors and a higher incidence of distant metastasis (Chang et al., 2009), are related to tumor development and prognosis.

Therefore, to test the performance of expansion of ovarian cancer with our homemade ATAD3A and DDH monoclonal antibody, the result shows the stained of mitotracker and immunofluorescence, the ATAD3A is existed in mitochondria, and indeed the ovarian cancer cell lines are highly performed, and the percentage of DDH in ovarian cancer cell lines is 33%. In immunohistochemistry(IHC), we found that not all the cancer tumors have a positive coloration, the prediction is that both proteins of ATAD3A and DDH might form a part of the tumor for the performance or non-performance. The Immunohistochemistry can only be qualitative rather than quantitative.

In resistance, the result of ovarian follicles can screen the Follicle-stimulating (FSH), luteinizing hormone (LH), progesterone, estradiol and other hormones, whether the relationship between ATAD3A and DDH with chemotherapy drugs (Cisplatin) are associated, worthy of further exploration.