標題: 都會區校園綠環境調查與永續校園評估-以臺中市七所國小校園為例

關鍵字: 綠建築;生態指標;永續校園; Green architecture;ecological index;sustainable campus

摘要: 極端氣候變遷已嚴重影響到全球人類的生存環境,積極規劃永續發展策略是臺灣面對全球變遷重要的課題之一,永續校園發展因應而生。本研究之目的是透過「綠建築生態指標群」探討臺中市都會區校園生態環境,並探究「建構生態化校園」之策略與可行方式,以達到永續校園之目標。本研究藉由田野調查及訪談之方式,依據「綠建築指標評估手冊(2012年更新版)」來探討校園基地保水之效益、校園植栽之多樣性、綠化量及校園植栽維護管理等相關議題,研究結果如下:

(一)平均透水率為47.2%,保水指標為0.53,其中透水鋪面之平均值約為5.9%,但對保水量的貢獻度仍然相當大;與其他縣市歷年之研究比較屬中上程度,初步推論學校是否位於都會區與保水指標之間較無直接相關。

(二)綠化量指標(TCO2/TCO2c)為1.07,高於基準值,7所學校中僅協和國小未通過綠化量基準值,平均值高於其他縣市之研究,喬木植栽數量密度為11.79,亦高於其他縣市之研究。

(三)植物多樣性方面,喬木種類、數量、豐富度、歧異度最高者為忠明國小;但就喬木數量密度、原生或誘鳥誘蝶比例最高者為協和國小。喬木以榕樹數量最多,龍柏次之;原生喬木以榕樹數量最多。灌木以矮仙丹、馬纓丹、金露花居多,大多具誘鳥誘蝶性,但多非原生種。

(四)本研究7所樣本學校中均設有水池,底層多為混凝土材質,有4所為景觀水池,而南屯國小與國光國小的生態池比較符合復育生物的功能,故評估校園生態池之優劣應從其提供之生態意義及教學價值著手。

(五)校園植栽之維護與管理方面,植物栽植應以原生種植物為優先,栽種樹種避免單一樹種。校園角落設置教學農園,但有些面積不大,許久未經營,建議由學校班級輪流種植,讓全校師生均有機會共同體驗生態教學之樂趣。

Severe and drastic climate has affect to our living environment of the globe. One of our important issues is to actively plan many sustainable development strategies to face the extreme change of the earth. Therefore, The concept of Sustainable Campus Development is valued recently.

The main objective of this research is according the “Green Architecture Ecology Index” to investigate the campus ecological environmental situation and understand the strength and weakness of campus ecological environment for elementary school in Taichung City. Then, the strategy of constructing ecological campus will be established . Field survey and interview research methods were applied according to the manual of Green Architecture Ecology Index to investigate campus base water conservation benefit, plant diversity, green coverage, and plant maintain and management.

The research results are summarized as followings:

1. The average infiltrate rate of campuses is 42%, and 0.53 is the water maintaining index. The average figure of infiltrated pavement is about 5.9% and it really do a great contribution for water maintaining. It’s in upper middle level compare with other city. We initially concluded there is no inter-relative between metropolis and the index of water maintaining.

2. The green coverage index (TCO2/TCO2C) is 1.07 which is a little higher than basic level. Only Sie-He elementary school fail to pass the index out of 7 elementary schools and the average rate is higher than the studies of other cities.

3. As for diversity of plant, The Chung-Ming elementary school has highest arbor tree species, number, richness, and diversity.As for density of arbor tree, Sie-He elementary school has highest native or the rate of bird or butterfly luring. As for the quantity of arbor tree, banyan trees are the at the first place and Dragon juniper trees are the second one.As for the quantity of native arbor tree, banyans are at the best. As for the quantity of bush, ixoras, Lantanas and Duranta erecta are at the first place and they almost has function of bird or butterfly luring and they are not native species.

4. In our research, 7 sample schools have pond and most of them are with a concrete bottom and 4 ponds are landscape ponds. Campus ecological pond of The Nan-Tun and the Kuo-Kuang elementary school can provide the environmental diversity and has ecological conversation education function.

5. The priority of selection of plant variety should native plant and with high diversity. We highly recommend that every classes take turns planting, and every teachers and students can experience the joy of ecological teaching.