標題: 魚腥草抑菌效果研究

關鍵字: 魚腥草;抑菌效果;金黃色葡萄球菌;大腸桿菌;綠膿桿菌;肺炎鏈球菌;嗜血桿菌;檞皮素;癸醯乙醛;甲基正壬酮

摘要: 本研究以藥用植物魚腥草四種不同樣品的水萃取物,來測試其內含成分對金黃色葡萄球菌、大腸桿菌、肺炎鏈球菌、嗜血桿菌及綠膿桿菌等五種細菌的抑菌效果。並比較有效成份檞皮素、癸醯乙醛及甲基正壬酮含量與抑菌效果的關係。

四種魚腥草品種的水萃取物的成份只測得檞皮素,其含量多寡為HC2,HC3兩種品種最高,HC4次之,而HC1最少。四品種魚腥草對不同細菌的抑菌效果以HC2,HC3較好而HC1效果最差,其結果顯示與檞皮素含量多寡與抑菌能力成正相關。此外,不同品種的魚腥草水萃取液對金黃色葡萄球菌、肺炎鏈球菌的抑菌效果佳,而對大腸桿菌、綠膿桿菌的抑菌效果較弱。

綜合上述實驗結果確知魚腥草有抑菌效果,除了已知的抑菌作用,還具有抗氧化、抑制病毒生長、增加免疫能力、利尿、鎮咳…等藥理作用。未來有待魚腥草的藥理作用機制作更深入之研究,必然許可以為魚腥草帶來新的運用契機。

The study aimed to evaluate the effect of bacteriostasis on Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, Streptococcus pneumoniae, Hemophilus influenzae and Pseudomonas aeruginosa by four cultivars of water extracts of medicinal Houttuynia cordate. In addition, effective elements including quercetin, decanoyl acetaldehyde, and methly-n-nonylketone would be compared for the effect of bacteriostasis.

Among four cultivars of water extracts of Houttuynia cordate, only had quercetin been detected. quercetin has the most amont of HC2 and HC3, HC4 the second, and HC1 the fewest. While HC2 and HC3 demonstrated the best effect of bacteriostasis, HC1 showed the worst. The result displayed that the amount of quercetin was positively correlated with the effect of bacteriostasis. In addition, different species of water extracts of Houttuynia cordate had better bacteriostasis effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Streptococcus pneumoniae than on Escherichia coli and Pseudomonas aeruginosa.

In sum, the experiment had confirmed the effect of bacteriostasis of Houttuynia cordate. In addition to bacteriostasis, Houttuynia cordate could function as antioxidant, antiviral, diuretic, cough suppressant etc. The researcher has assumed that more uses of Houttuynia cordate will be discovered if deeper research regarding the mechanism of pharmacological effects of Houttuynia cordate can be undertaken.