標題: 翠菊黃萎病菌質體分泌蛋白在擬南芥中的致病機制探討

關鍵字: 植物菌質體;翠菊黃萎病;阿拉伯芥;缺磷反應 phytoplasma;Arabidopsis;phosphate starvation

摘要: 植物菌質體(Phytoplasma),存在於植物韌皮部篩管細胞中,目前無法被人工培養,是一種絕對寄生的植物病原菌,主要藉由昆蟲傳播至其他植物宿主,造成許多農業上重要經濟作物的嚴重損失。其中翠菊黃萎病菌質體 ( AY-WB phytoplasma ),在先前的研究中可以藉由生物資訊等方法,預測出56個致病分泌型蛋白(secreted AY-WB proteins, SAPs)。本論文研究的SAP11會進入宿主細胞核中降解轉錄因子TCPs,造成葉片皺縮並減低茉莉酸JA合成,進而幫助昆蟲媒介的繁殖及生存。本篇論文利用35S::SAP11轉基因植物做進一步探討,觀察到轉基因植物具有較多的不定根且側根較長的外表型。經由次世代定序分析轉基因植物的基因表現情形,發現轉基因植物中的缺磷反應相關基因IPS1、PS2、SPX3等表現量明顯增加且免疫相關基因PR1、ELI3-1等明顯下降;同時偵測microRNA表現量差異觀察到調控磷恆定的miR399表現量增加,而免疫相關的miR393則減少。進一步利用比色定量法測量到轉基因植物中具有較高的無機磷含量而瞭解SAP11可能誘導缺磷反應產生。在生物體內,磷是合成ATP與phospholipid的重要元素,因此翠菊黃萎病菌質體可能藉由分泌SAP11誘發宿主植物產生缺磷反應,以增加宿主對磷的攝取進而幫助菌質體在植物中的生長,未來可以找出其作用目標以釐清SAP11在植物中的作用路徑及致病機制,可用於幫助減緩植物菌質體所引發的植物病害,降低高經濟作物的損失,並進行抗病育種以增加植物的抵抗力。

Phytoplasmas are unculturable bacterial pathogens and restricted to the cytoplasm of plant phloem sieve cells. Phytoplasmas depend on leafhoppers, planthoppers and psyllids for transmission. The infections by phytoplasmas cause severe disease symptoms and dramatic losses worldwide. So far, 56 candidate effectors have been identified in Aster Yellows phtoplasma strain Witches’ Broom (AY-WB). Among them, secreted AY-WB protein 11 (SAP11) has been shown to target plant cell nucleus and destabilize Arabidopsis CIN-related TCP transcription factors which are able to control plant development and promote the expression of lipoxygenase (LOX) genes. Here, we generated Arabidopsis 35S::SAP11 transgenic lines, and observed interesting phenotypes with fibrous roots and anthocyanin-accumulated leaves. With small RNA analysis, a significant induction of miR399 and a decrease of miR393 were detected in the 35S::SAP11 transgenic plants. These results are consistant with the RNA-seq analysis, in which Pi starvation-induced genes are highly expressed and the defense related gene are suppressed. Finally, we showed that SAP11AYWB-overexpressing plants accumulated higher amount of Pi in plant cells. Taken together, these results suggest that SAP11AYWB has the ability to modulate Pi homeostasis through regulating Pi starvation responses, and reduce host resistance against phytoplasmas through suppressing plant defense responses.