標題: 薑黃屬植物精油萃取物誘導人類非小細胞肺癌細胞凋亡之分子機轉研究

關鍵字: 薑黃屬植物;精油;細胞凋亡; Curcuma;Essential oils;apoptosis

摘要: 薑黃屬(Curcuma)為薑黃多年生草本植物,許多相關文獻都指出薑黃植物具有抗發炎、抗氧化、降血糖、保肝、抗腫瘤、抗微生物及病毒等生物活性。然而不同地區栽培之薑黃屬植物,由於種間及環境的不同其有效成分含量也有差異。本研究選用了國產的薑黃植物--莪朮、鬱金(春鬱金&秋鬱金)萃取出的低沸點精油處理人類非小細胞肺癌細胞株,探討薑黃精油抗腫瘤活性及調控之分子機制。

GC-MS分析鑑定三種精油複合物的組成,明顯看出三種薑黃屬植物成分差異相當大。莪朮、秋鬱金精油對於人類非小細胞肺癌NCI-H1299細胞的毒殺效果較佳,而春鬱金精油則無顯著的抑癌效果。莪朮、秋鬱金精油對NCI-H1299細胞細胞週期並沒有顯著的停留,反而是在短時間內快速走向凋亡。偵測Annexin V/PI 和DNA fragmentation,證實是藉由細胞凋亡而非細胞壞死途徑。細胞凋亡途徑的探討中,莪朮、秋鬱金精油刺激NCI-H1299細胞促使p53蛋白表現增加,亦使得Bcl-2、Bcl-XL抗凋亡蛋白減少,Bax促進凋亡蛋白增加,進而改變粒線體膜電位,釋放細胞色素c而啟動Caspase-8、Caspase-9以及下游Caspase-3的剪切活化,PARP也有被剪切的情況。此外,莪朮精油會增加JNK1/2、P38磷酸化並抑制ERK1/2、AKT及IkBα磷酸化表現。秋鬱金精油會增加JNK1/2磷酸化並抑制ERK1/2、AKT及IkBα磷酸化的表現。由此證實莪朮、秋鬱金精油雖然在細胞凋亡途徑分子機轉相同,但上游的訊號傳遞路徑卻不盡相同。

動物試驗結果也證實了莪朮精油在生物活體中同樣具有抗癌的功效,卻不會影響活體動物的正常生理發展。透過本研究,除了提供精油抗腫瘤的生物活性及其抗癌的分子機制,我們也期望將其發展成生物製劑提供癌症病患者非正統性的治療的選擇或成為抗癌藥物的輔助試劑。

Curcuma spp., the perennial herbs originally from tropical and subtropical area of the south Asia, belong to Zingiberaceae family. Agricultural research bureau of U.S.A. enumerates the biological activities of Curcuma plants, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antitumor properties, liver protection, lowering blood glucose, immunity stimulation, inhibiting microorganisms and resisting influenza virus attacks, etc..However, because of different species and different cultivated conditions, there would have variations in small molecular ingredient distributions and biological functions within Curcuma plants. The purposes of this research aim to evaluate the antitumor activity and the corresponding signal pathways of essential oils, extracted from cultivated plants of Curcuma aromatic Salisb, and Curcuma zedoaria Rosc in Taiwan.

The compositions of essential oils from Curcuma aromatica Salisb, and Curcuma zedoaria Rosc were identified by GC-MS. Essential oils have the effect to cause a dose- and time-dependent growth inhibition of NCI-H1299 cells. Essential oils induced H1299 cells apoptosis as confirmed by annexin V/ propidium iodide staining and

DNA fragmentation experiment. Essential oils induced apoptosis of H1299 were characterized by cleavage of caspase-9, caspase-8, caspase-3, and PARP proteins.

We further proof that, essential oils can induce the release of cytochrome c and up-regulate the expression of pro-apoptotic Bax, down-regulate anti-apoptotic Bcl-2. We also found that essential oils of Curcuma zedoaria Rosc can increase phospho-p38 and phospho-JNK1/2, and inhibit the avtivity of phospho-ERK1/2、phospho-Akt and phospho-IkB. Essential oils of Curcuma aromatic Salisb can increase phospho-JNK1/2, and inhibit the avtivity of phospho-ERK1/2、phospho-Akt and phospho-IkB. These results demonstrate that essential oils extracted from different Curcuma plants can induce apoptosis of H1299 cells through the activation of death receptor and mitochondria pathways, and through the activation or inhibition of other upstream signal pathways.

In vivo studies, we demonstrate that essential oils of Curcuma zedoaria Rosc inhibits tumor growth in nude mice. We hope that, through this study, the essential oils of Curcuma spp. can be used as anticancer medicines for lung cancer in the near future.