標題: 陽離子型二氧化矽奈米粒子在動物疫苗佐劑與光催化反應的應用

關鍵字: 二氧化矽奈米粒子;動物疫苗;佐劑;還原二氧化碳;量子點;光催化還原

摘要: 二氧化矽奈米粒子由於本身的物理特性,如高比表面積、製成容易與簡單、價便宜以及可利用簡單的方式進行表面改質,因而廣泛地被應用在許多領域。在此,我們使用經修飾使表面電位為正電的陽離子型二氧化矽奈米粒子作為載體,應用在光催化還原二氧化碳以及動物疫苗佐劑上。光催化還原二氧化碳的部分,以孔洞型二氧化矽奈米粒子為載體,在其表面上承載量子點硫化鋅,並且吸附上聚乙烯亚胺以增加載體吸附二氧化碳的能力,進而增進二氧化碳的催化效率。

做為動物疫苗佐劑的使用,我們選擇不同大小的陽離子型二氧化矽奈米粒子作為佐劑(10nm以下、100-20nm和孔洞型MCM-48),與目標抗原做混合之後,測量表面電位與水合半徑,選擇適當的條件,施打在家禽上,測試其保護力並與佛氏佐劑做比較。10nm以下的佐劑有兩種不同的網狀結構,其中以網狀結構分布較小的佐劑,保護效力較好。大的粒子組別中,MCM-48雖然表面已經修飾成帶有有氨基的正電荷性質,並期許其高比表面積能在吸附抗原上的優異性,在疫苗效用上能有良好的表現,但實驗結果卻是另一組無特殊孔洞性質,且包裹PEG希望降低與抗原吸附力的LS303較佳。

Since silica nanoparticles of high specific surface area and pore characteristics can be wildly applied. In this study, we synthesize positive surface charge silica nanoparticle as carrier and matrix which is used in animal vaccine adjuvant and photocatalytic reaction. For reduction carbon dioxide by photocatalytic reaction, we synthesized that zinc sulfide coating at mesoporous silica nanoparticle (MCM-48) and blending PEI. The purpose is what addition the probability of catalyst contact with carbon dioxide by the adsorption of PEI.

Soluble silica nanoparticles are biodegradable, so that have good potential for carrier in biological system like drug or gene delivery. Such delivery vehicles with effective antigen protective effect could be longer retention in vivo. In this research, we synthesized positive-charge and water-soluble silica nanoparticles by sol-gel method that the surfaces were direct modified diaminosilane mixed with protein to form complexes. The amino-functional silica particles ware positive-charge in neutral solution. For particle control, we used different silica group: sodium silicate (LS401,<10nm), commercial silica gel (LS302,<10nm), large particle (LS303,80-800nm)and mesoporous material MCM-48.We also compared there results in immunity test with Freund’s Adjuvant . Vaccine testing in animal, we compared our materials with commercial Freund’s adjuvant in infectious bursal disease (IBD). The positive-charge silica nanoparticles not only ware packing protein into organism as carrier but enhanced immune response. It’s suitable in vaccine design and immune modulation for animals.