標題: 預氧化網版印刷碳電極在Ru(bpy)32+電化學發光系統之研究及應用

關鍵字: 電化學發光;預氧化;碳電極

摘要: 電化學分析系統俱備操作簡單、儀器價格相對較低、易與其它系統連結等優勢。本研究著墨在電化學與光學結合的電化學發光系統 (electrogenerated chemiluminescence system, ECL system) ,研究發現網版印刷碳電極 (screen printed carbon electrode, SPCE) 在ECL系統中具有電發光訊號 (background),經由不同的預氧化 (preanodized) 條件處理後,電極的發光訊號會產生明顯的差異。研究結果顯示電極的ECL訊號來源是表面的醇基 (hydroxyl group) 所致,其中以NaOH溶液進行預氧化處理的電極 (SPCE*/NaOH) 擁有最多的醇基,發光值高於SPCE五倍之多,因此可利用SPCE*/NaOH的高ECL放光值進行硼酸的抑制偵測,也能在較便宜的Fe(bpy)32+系統中偵測CN─;由於電極具有一定的ECL背景值,反而不利於直接偵測分析物,研究利用硼酸進行電極的預氧化處理(SPCE*/H3BO3),降低SPCE的背景值,提高偵測腎上腺素的靈敏度。

We investigated the electrogenerated chemiluminescence (ECL) behavior of Ru(bpy)32+ system at screen printed carbon electrodes (SPCEs) preanodized under different electrolytes. Background ECL signals were observed at a bare SPCE because of the presence of hydroxyl groups on the electrode surface. The SPCEs preanodized under NaOH solution (designated as SPCE*/NaOH) produced the most hydroxyl groups and caused 5.25 times higher ECL signal than that of a bare SPCE. It shows the advantage of the SPCE*/NaOH to detect CN─ based on the inhibited signal under the Fe(bpy)32+─ECL system. Note that the proposed system is much cheaper than the commonly used Ru(bpy)32+─ECL system. On the other hand, the background ECL signal from the oxygen functionalities can be diminished by applying the SPCE*/H3BO3 for ECL analysis applications. The negligible hydroxyl groups at the SPCE*/H3BO3 provides good sensitivity for the detection of epinephrine in Ru(bpy)32+─ECL system.