標題: 預氧化網版碳電極於酵素及微生物固定之發展及應用

關鍵字: 預氧化網版碳電極;官能基;葡萄糖氧化酵素;甲醇;直接電子傳遞

摘要: 本論文之研究是針對預氧化網版碳電極 (SPCE*) 之電極表面與酵素 (glucose oxidase, GOx) 之間的連接關係加以探討,藉由不同特性的電極表面與酵素連結後其電化學表現之差異,了解到影響酵素固定及直接電子傳遞的因素為電極表面的edge plane及官能基種類。研究中發現預氧化碳電極表面上的碳氧官能基中C-OH對於固定酵素及直接電子傳遞現象並無明顯效益,但電極表面的COOH官能基對固定酵素及直接電子傳遞的影響較C=O官能基來得顯著。並且電極表面產生越多的edge plane對於產生酵素的直接電子傳遞是必須的。

此外,本研究發現甲醇對酵素電極的再修飾可以取代Nafion造成對酵素固定效果增加及使得酵素氧化/還原中心的直接電子傳遞之電化學訊號變大,推論是由於甲醇的再修飾可以使得酵素表面的蛋白質與電極表面官能基有更多鍵結或氫鍵吸引,使得酵素構形產生改變,氧化/還原中心外露或更貼近電極表面而造成此一效果,且甲醇濃度與影響程度呈正向關係,大約在80%的甲醇修飾可達到最好的效果。而藉由經甲醇再修飾後酵素電極其直接電子傳遞訊號的明顯增加、對葡萄糖反應速率的提升、電極表面阻抗值及直接電子傳遞訊號中氧化還原峰電位之ΔEp的增加皆可合理解釋此一推論。希望未來能為電極與酵素間的電子傳遞機制提供一定的資訊做更進一步研究。

In this study, we focused on the relationship between the glucose oxidase enzyme’s (GOx) direct electron transfer (DET) (glucose oxidase, GOx ) and the functionalized surface of the preanodized screen printed carbon electrodes (SPCE*). The functional group of the screen printed carbon electrode (SPCE) surface varied by preanodizing in PBS, H2SO4, and NaOH. The GOx immobilized on these electrode surfaces and the DET of the GOx checked in 0.1M PBS. There is no DET observed for the NaOH preanodized electrode and the remaining electrodes showed the DET for GOx. When these electrodes examined for Raman analysis, there is an increase in the D and G band ratio observed for the preanodized electrode compared to bare SPCE. From these results, we conclude that the presence of more carboxylic acid group along with edge plane sites is the important phenomenon for the DET of GOx on SPCE*.

Further, we examined the role of Nafion on DET by the following immobilization techniques; 1. Coating the Nafion on drop coated GOx. 2. Nafion and GOx mixed together and then drop coating it on electrode surface. 3. Nafion replaced with methanol for the drop coating of GOx. We found from the experiment that there is an increase in DET of GOx when Nafion replaced with methanol. We believe that the methanol drop coated on GOx increases the hydrogen bonding between the enzyme and electrode surface which lead to the change in the enzyme structure. This transformation makes the enzyme’s active center closer to the electrode surface which gives improved redox signal for the GOx. We also found that the electrode modified with 80% of methanol is appropriate from its enhanced DET signal which is giving higher current response for the glucose detection. The increase in impedance and ΔEp value shows that the increase of hydrogen bonding between the electrode and enzyme. So, the functionalization of electrode in H2SO4 and modification of GOX with methanol will give a enhanced DET for the enzyme.