標題: 客家婦女作月子民族植物之使用經驗及知識傳播管道

關鍵字: 民族植物;作月子;知識傳播管道 ethnobotanical plants;doing the month;knowledge communication channel

摘要: 民族植物主要探討人類與植物的相互關係,包含使用者對特定植物的認知與運用方法等經驗知識;傳統生態知識源自與環境互動的體驗與生活經驗,並藉由社會互動的脈絡進行傳承。民族植物學所闡述對特定民族植物的使用知識,因此民族植物也可視為一個民族擁有傳統生態知識具象化的表徵,但民族植物知識在過去大多口傳為主,鮮少文字記載,故其傳統生態知識的建構非常不完整。本研究透過探討客家婦女作月子期間民族植物的使用經驗及其知識傳播管道,除可將前人智慧紀錄下來,對國人更具文化保留的意義。

本研究採立意抽樣,選取研究對象為居住在苗栗縣客家鄉鎮並且具有作月子經驗客家婦女,研究方式分別採深入訪談與問卷調查兩種,經深入訪談所得到的結果再歸納出作月子常用的民族植物作為問卷發展參考,問卷調查共計回收有效問卷為139份,分析方法採描述性統計、變異數分析與開放性問題的質化資料整理等。

發現客家婦女對遵循傳統作月子習俗與作月子民族植物使用經驗皆持正向看法,客家婦女作月子民族植物的使用相當多元,其種類按用途整理後可分為照護用民族植物11種、料理用民族植物約19種。客家婦女的年齡、教育程度與作月子年代的不同,對作月子民族植物的理解程度也不同;且不同作月子年代對使用頻率較高的民族植物種類與用法也不同。客家婦女對民族植物知識之傳播管道以人際傳播為主,另客家婦女的年齡和教育程度會影響傳統生態知識傳播管道的運用。研究建議應增加客家婦女的資訊素養,以利用傳播資訊科技及人際傳播作為媒介,增進年輕一代對客家傳統作月子習俗知識的了解及民族植物的使用皆有更進一步的認識。

Ethnobotany is to explore the relationship between human beings and plants including users’ experiences and knowledge such as the cognition of specific plants and their use. The traditional ecological knowledge comes from the experiences in interactions with environments of human lives, and it has been passed down through social interactions. Given the fact that ethnobotany elaborates the specific knowledge about use of ethnobotanical plants, ethnobotanical plants can be considered as a representative of one type of traditional ecological knowledge pertaining to an ethno-group. This study aimed at communication of traditional ecololgical knowledge of ethnobotany through exploration of Hakka women’s experiences and communication channels as to using postpartum ethnobotanical plants.

The research method included in-depth interviews and a questionnaire survey of purposefully sampled Hakka women from Miao-li County for data collection. The results of in-depth interviews concluded commonly-used postpartum ethnobotanical plants by Hakka women and were adopted as the reference of developing the questionnaire. A total of 139 valid questionnaires were collected, and data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, one-factor analysis of variance and content analysis of open-ended questions.

The results found that most of Hakka women had positive views on their experiences in Hakka traditional customs of doing the month and use of postpartum ethnobotanical plants. The postpartum ethnobotanical plants used by Hakka women were further classified into two categories, including 11 kinds for daily care and 19 for cuisine use. The Hakka women’s understanding of postpartum ethnobotanical plants were different by age, education background and generation. Besides, most of Hakka women disseminated their knowledge about postpartum ethnobotanical plants through interpersonal network. Furthermore, age and education background of Hakka women affected their use of channels for communicating traditional ecological knowledge of postpartum ethnobotanical plants. The study recommended that Hakka women’s information literacy should be strengthened to take advantage of information and communication technology in combination with interpersonal network to promote traditional ecological knowledge of ethnobotany. It is also necessary to enhance understanding of younger generation by all means in regard to Hakka traditional customs of doing the month and knowledge of using ethnobotanical plants.