標題: 探討關係結合、關係承諾及離職意圖之關係-以餐飲業的情緒勞務員工為例

關鍵字: 關係結合;關係承諾;情緒勞務;離職意圖 relationship bonding;relationship commitment;emotional labor;turnover intention

摘要: 由於國人飲食消費習慣的改變,外食族是日益增加,使得餐飲業成為國人日常接觸最多且最熟悉的產業之一。也因國人對餐飲業的需求及依賴越來越多,相對的要求也隨之增多。而企業為了因應這樣的情況,開始要求與顧客最直接接觸的第一線員工需依照企業所要求的表現規則去表達出最適當的情緒與行為。這類的工作型態,被稱之為情緒勞務,而依照此種工作形態工作的員工,稱為情緒勞務員工。

以往學者對於情緒勞務的研究大多著重在於情緒勞務對員工的影響結果(例:情緒耗竭、工作倦怠與離職意圖等),而上述研究讓服務業產學人士意識到情緒勞務工作對員工及組織所產生的負面影響,因此如何改善且留住情緒勞務員工成為餐飲業重要的議題之一。然而,較少有後續研究探討服務業者該如何減緩情緒勞務員工產生上述的這些狀況。

故本研究採關係行銷的觀點,並以離職率較高的餐飲業情緒勞務員工做為研究對象,探討組織關係結合類型、情緒勞務員工關係承諾以及離職意圖的關係。本研究探討在控制財務性結合下,不同的企業關係結合類型(社會性結合與結構性結合) 如何對情緒勞務員工產生不同的關係承諾(情感承諾與持續承諾),進而影響員工的離職意圖。研究結果顯示在控制財務性結合下,當社會性結合會正向影響情感承諾;結構性結合會正向影響持續承諾,此後,情感承諾會進而負向影響情緒勞務員工的離職意圖。而綜合以上結論,本研究在文章最後提出了管理建議、研究限制及未來研究建議以供業者及學界參考。

With the change of food consumption habits by the people in Taiwan and the fastfood junkies are increasing, the food and beverage industry becomes one of the most frequently contact and familiar industries. Due to the growing demands and dependence, the requirements are increasing accordingly. On the other hand, responding to such situation, the corporations have begun to instruct their front-line employees who directly contact with customers to express the most appropriate emotion and behaviors according to the corporation’s performance rules. Such work type is called emotional labor and the employees who follow the rules to work are called emotional labor employees.

In the past, most of scholars focused their emotional labor studies on the results of effects of emotional labor on employees (such as emotional exhaustion, job burnout and turnover intention). The above-mentioned studies facilitate the operators in the service industry and academic circle with the consciousness of negative effects generated by the emotional labor work on the employees and organization. So how to improve the effects and keep the emotional labor employees becomes one of important issues for the beverage and food industry. However, fewer follow-up studies have continued to explore how the operators in the service industry should relax the above conditions generated by the emotional labor employees.

Therefore, adopting the viewpoint of relationship marketing and with the emotional labor employees who work with higher turnover-rate beverage and food businesses as subjects, the study explored the relationship bonding types of organizational relationship, emotional labor employees’ relation commitment and turnover intentions. It aims to explore how different relationship bonding types (social bonding and structural bonding) of corporate relationship, under the controlled financial bonding, generate different relationship commitments (affective commitment and continuance commitment) for emotional labor employees and affect their turnover intentions. The results showed that under the controlled financial bonding, the social bonding might positively affect affective commitment whereas structural bonding may positively affect continuance commitment. Then affective commitment might further to negatively affect turnover intentions by emotional labor employees. Based on above-mentioned conclusions, the study made recommendations for management, limits of the research and future follow-up researches in the last part of the article for operators and academic circle’s references.