標題: 消費者對有機農產品願付溢價之研究

關鍵字: 有機農產品;願付溢價;產品特性知覺;風險知覺;信任 organic produce;willingness to pay a premium;characteristic perception;risk perception;trust

摘要: 有機農產品的市場雖然逐年擴展,但是相較於慣行農產品市場,有機農產品的市場占有率還是很小,造成此現象主因是有機農產品之價格較高,因此未來有機農產品的市場是否能順利擴展,當務之急便是了解消費者對有機農產品的願付溢價,以及找出其影響之因素。

本研究主要目的為探討消費者對有機農產品的願付溢價並且了解消費者對有機農產品之產品特性知覺以及風險知覺,如何影響消費者對有機農產品的願付溢價。本研究採用自填式問卷調查的方式針對台中市250位消費者進行調查,主要分析結果如下:

一、受訪者對有機蔬菜的平均願付溢價為 40%;對有機水果的平均願付溢價為 37.4%;對有機米的平均願付溢價為32.4%,消費者對有機農產品的願付溢價明顯低於目前的售價。

二、有機農產品特性的知覺對消費者於有機農產品的願付溢價之影響未達顯著。

三、慣行農產品風險知覺的其中一個因素「農藥風險知覺」對有機農產品的願付溢價影響達顯著水準,但是與假設推測的方向相反。

由於分析結果與先前假設不甚相同,經評估後本研究決定加入「信任」此變項進行第二階段的資料蒐集與分析。分析結果發現信任與消費者對有機農產品之願付溢價影響顯著,而「有機農產品特性知覺」影響變為顯著;而本來為負向相關的「農藥風險知覺」變成正向相關。推測對有機農產品願付溢價的影響中,「信任」是一關鍵影響因素,且可能為「有機農產品特性知覺」的抑制變項且為「農藥風險知覺」的曲解變項。

Although the market of organic produce is growing gradually, the market share is still small while comparing to the conventional one due to the higher price of organic produce. Therefore, the most effective way to enhance it is to know the price premium that consumers’ willingness to pay, and the influential factors.

This study aimed at knowing the premium price that consumers’ willingness to pay for organic produce, and how characteristic perception towards organic produce and risk perception towards conventional food effect consumers’ willingness to pay a premium for organic produce. A data of 250 respondents was collected by self-administered survey in Taichung. The main outcomes are as follows:

1. The respondents are willing to pay 40% premium for organic vegetable, 37.4% premium for organic fruit, and 32.4% for organic rice. And this study found out that the premium prices that the customers’ willingness to pay for organic produces are lower than the current prices.

2. The characteristic perception to organic produce on consumers’ willingness to pay a premium does not reach significance levels.

3. One dimension of risk perception towards conventional food: pesticides’ risk perception, shows negative effect.

Because some of the outcomes are different from the hypotheses, “trust” was added to this study for the second-stage data collection and analysis. We discovered that the effect of trust on willingness to pay a premium reaches satisfactory levels and the characteristic perception does as well. And the pesticides’ risk perception still reaches satisfactory levels and also turned out to be positive effect. This study assume that “trust” may be a key factor of willingness to pay a premium for organic food, in the meantime, it might be a suppressor variable to characteristic perception and an distorter variable to risk perception.