標題: 產品知識、參考群體與消費者購買行為之關係-以藥用植物健康食品為例

關鍵字: 藥用植物;健康食品;產品知識;參考群體;購買行為 medicinal plants;health foods;product knowledge;reference groups;purchase behavior

摘要: 藥用植物健康食品是近年來在維護、改善健康上,為消費者所重視的食品之一,無論是在消費金額以及產品消費上,都有逐年增加的情形。本研究旨在探討消費者藥用植物健康食品購買行為,同時探討消費者購買行為是否受到產品知識和參考群體所影響。本研究採用系統性抽樣及配額抽樣結合的方式,在台中市抽取三家量販店,進行260位消費者調查,並進行多元階層迴歸分析,主要分析結果如下:

一、在產品購買方面,受訪者購買藥用植物健康食品最主要以「調節血脂」功效的燕麥類產品為主,其次是「牙齒保健」功效的口香糖類產品,最後則是「免疫調節功效」的飲品。

二、在購買頻率方面,大部分的產品購買頻率以一個月和半年的頻率為居多。在購買金額方面,「護肝功能」產品的年平均購買金額為最高,其次是「抗疲勞功能」的產品,最後則是「牙齒保健」功效的產品。

三、在購買動機面,「個人健康因素」是大部分受訪者購買藥用植物健康食品的主要原因,且大部分受訪者會考量購買「改善腸胃功能」的產品,購買產品之後大部分受訪者以自身食用為主。

四、多元階層迴歸分析的結果顯示,「主觀知識」、「客觀知識」、「資訊型影響」、「價值表現型影響」,以及職業為農業、家管、工業、商業、服務業,對藥用植物健康食品購買行為皆有顯著的影響,但是規範型影響則否。

In recent years, the consumption of medicinal plant health foods is increasing either in amount or diversity attributed to their functions of health maintenance and health improvement. This study is aimed to explore consumer’s purchasing behavior of medicinal plant health foods and the influences of respondents’ product knowledge and reference groups. This study used systematic sampling and quota sampling method, to recruit 260 consumer’s by interviewing at three hypermarkets in Taichung city. A multiple hierarchical regression analysis was employed to obtain the main results as follows:

1.In terms of medicinal plants health foods purchasing preference, the majority of respondents prefer oat products with function of “lipid-lowering efficacy”. The second and third preference is chewing gum products with “dental care efficacy”, and drinks with “immunomodulatory efficacy”function.

2.In terms of purchasing frequency, most of the product purchasing frequency is ranging from once a month to half a year. In terms of purchasing monetary amount, “protecting liver function” products owns the highest average annual purchasing amount, followed by “anti-fatigue function” products and “dental care efficacy” products.

3.In terms of purchasing motivation, “personal health factors” is the main reason for most of the respondents in buying medicinal plants health foods. Most of the respondents favor “improving gastrointestinal function” products. Besides, large part of respondents purchase products for his own usage.

4.The multiple hierarchical regression analysis showed that “subjective knowledge”, “objective knowledge”, “informational influence” , “value-expressive influence” and occupation present significant influences on medicinal plants health foods purchasing behavior.