標題: 規範與農民農業態度、環境態度關係之研究

關鍵字: 規範;有機農民;吉園圃;農業態度;環境態度 norms;organic farmer;good agricultural practice (GAP);agriculture attitudes;environmental attitudes

摘要: 我國目前仍以慣行農業為主流,但有機農業的耕地面積逐年上升。本研究目的在深入了解受到不同驗證制度規範之農民,對農業及環境的態度是否有差異,以及規範之外其它因素的影響。

本研究以南投縣農民為研究對象,採面訪方式進行問卷調查,分別取得有機、吉園圃及慣行農民樣本各62份,共計186份。結果顯示,有機農民在農業態度上傾向替代農業典範,而吉園圃農民則較慣行農民傾向慣行農業典範;在環境態度中有機農民最傾向新環境典範觀點,慣行農民次之,最後為吉園圃農民。多因子變異數分析結果顯示受不同驗證制度規範之農民在農業態度與環境態度上主作用不顯著,反而顯現與其它因素的交互作用。其中農家背景變項中「從農時間」、「兼專業農民」與農民的農業態度有顯著相關;參考群體中「農民團體」、「農業團體」、「宗教信仰」等變項對農民有顯著主要作用;「農民類型」分別與「教育程度」、「家庭月收入」、「母親職業」對農民農業態度有交互作用之影響。另外在農民環境態度方面,參考群體中「農民團體」、「宗教信仰」等變項有顯著主要作用;「農民類型」與「教育程度」對農民環境態度有交互作用。

Conventional agriculture currently remains the mainstream practice adopted in Taiwan, but organically planted farmland scale has been gradually increasing. This study is focused on understanding the differences between farmers’ attitudes toward agriculture and environment, with respect to agricultural norms and other factors.

The target population of this study is the farmers in Nantou County who are farming in the conventional practice, or obtained organic certification or Good Agricultural Practice (GAP). The valid questionnaires are totaled 186 with 62 by each type of farmers.

The results are as follows: in terms of agriculture attitudes, organic farmers tend to accept alternative agricultural paradigm, whereas GAP farmers tend to adopt conventional agricultural paradigm much more than conventional farmers. In terms of environment attitudes, organic farmers were inclined to accept new environmental paradigm, while GAP farmers were not. Besides, most main effects did not exist on the farmers’ attitudes toward agriculture and environment, whether they are certificated or not, but the interactions among some factors were demonstrated. Farmer background variables such as “farming experience” and “part-time or full-time farmer” show significant main effects on farmers’ agriculture attitude, and variables of reference group such as “farmers’ organizations”, “agricultural groups”, and “religion” obviously present impacts on farmers’ attitudes. “Farmer type” interacts with “education”, “family monthly income”, and “mother’s occupation” on farmers’ agriculture attitudes. At last, in respect of environment attitudes, the main effects of reference group variables such as “farmers’ organizations” and “religions” is significant, and there is an interaction between “farmer type” and “education”.