標題: 農村旅遊發展過程社區資本運用對居民生活福祉之影響

關鍵字: 農村旅遊;社區發展;社區資本;永續發展;生活福祉

摘要: 為突破農村困境,台灣近年來推動許多農村發展計畫。就實務面看,在結合政府和民間資源的策略運作下,農村社區首先對農村社區資源做有效的規劃和利用,在過程上先求農村綠美化提昇環境品質,再求改善社會文化生活,最後以此為基礎推動農村特色產業和農村旅遊發展,其終極目的在農村社區永續發展和生活福祉的提昇。本研究的目的即在於建構指標,調查並分析比較新港和桃米二個農村社區在推動農村旅遊過程中的社區資本的運用情形,其對農村居民生活福祉的影響以及不同類型社區資本對不同層面農村社區生活福祉的影響。

研究結果顯示,新港社區居民在環境、文化和社會資本的運用程度知覺顯著高於桃米社區,在其他類型資本的運用程度二社區無顯著差異。二個社區在環境和經濟福祉的差異未達顯著,但新港社區在社會福祉方面則顯著高於桃米社區

。在農村社區資本對生活福祉的影響方面,七種社區資本中僅經濟資本對環境面生活福祉具正向顯著影響;環境、經濟和政治資本對社會層面生活福祉具正向顯著影響;環境、經濟、人力和社會資本對經濟層面生活福祉呈正向顯著影響;而環境和經濟資本則是整體生活福祉的正向影響顯著因素。本研究針對研究結果進行討論並提出相關建議供實務和後續研究參考。

In recent years, many community development programs are promoted to rural problems. These programs combined governmenal and private resources together. In practice, community resources are well planned and utilized, and community greening and environment quality are improved firstly. And then, social-cultural life and rural tourism are implemented. The goals of these programs are rural community sustainability and residents’ well-being. The objectives of the current research are to compare the uses of community capitals and their impacts on residents’ well-beings, and to investigate the influences of community capitals on well-beings, using survey data of two rural communities shingang and Taomi.

The results show that the percived utilizations of environmental, cultural and social capitals in shingang are significantly higher than in taomi community. Other types of community capitals are not statistically significant. The differences in environmental and economic well-beings between these two communities are not statistically significant, but the social well-being in shingang is significantly higher than in taomi. Among 7 types of community capitals, economic capital positively affects environmental well-being. Environmental, economic, human and social capitals positively affect economic well-being. Environmental and economic capitals are positively signficant factors influencing general well-being. These results and suggestions were listed for practical uses and later researches.