標題: 探討tNOX透過調節β-catenin蛋白進而影響細胞週期的機制

關鍵字: tNOX;β-catenin;細胞週期 tNOX;β-catenin;cell cycle

摘要: Tumor-associated NADH oxidase (tNOX) 是一個存在於腫瘤細胞膜上的蛋白,其蛋白表現和腫瘤細胞的生長息息相關。在過去的研究中發現以 RNA干擾技術(RNAi)抑制 tNOX 表現會減弱 HeLa 細胞的生長與移動能力,而過度表現 tNOX 在非癌化細胞 (MCF-10A) 會導致細胞轉型且使具有侵犯性,這些研究皆指出 tNOX在腫瘤細胞的增生、移動和侵犯能力中扮演很重要的角色。

為了研究tNOX在細胞生長的功能,我們利用RNAi干擾技術抑制大腸直腸癌細胞 (HCT116) 中內生性tNOX的表現量,以探討tNOX對細胞生長的影響。實驗結果發現當tNOX表現量降低後,細胞生長以及與細胞週期相關的調控蛋白表現量會受到抑制,顯示出tNOX可能藉由調控細胞週期來影響腫瘤細胞的生長。進一步探討細胞週期調控蛋白的表現量變化結果中,發現Cyclin D1蛋白表現量在tNOX 表現抑制時會明顯跟著減少;而在過去研究中已知,Cyclin D1為Wnt/β-catenin 訊息傳遞路徑的下游target基因,所以我們接著分析β-catenin蛋白表現量和Wnt/β-catenin 路徑的轉錄活性在tNOX-knockdown下是否有影響,來探討tNOX是否是經由此路徑來影響Cyclin D1的表現。TOPflash reporter assay實驗結果發現,tNOX 表現量減少會抑制β-catenin轉錄活性,且使β-catenin和不活化態的GSK3β (p-GSK3β ) 表現受到抑制,顯示出tNOX可藉由調控GSK3β的活性來影響β-catenin 的降解。因此由以上實驗結果可知,tNOX 的缺乏在腫瘤細胞中會藉由影響 β-catenin蛋白功能來調控細胞週期蛋白Cyclin D1,進而延緩細胞的生長。

Tumor-associated NADH oxidase (tNOX) is a growth-related NADH oxidase, which expresses on the surface of transformed cells. Previous studies have reported that suppression of tNOX expression using RNA interference decreases HeLa cells proliferation and migration, whereas overexpression of tNOX in MCF-10A (non-cancer human mammary epithelia) cells leads to cell transformation and enhanced cell invasiveness, suggesting that tNOX plays a role in regulation of cells proliferation, migration and invasion.

To investigate the role of tNOX in cell proliferation, endogenous tNOX expression was inhibited by small interfering RNA in HCT116 cells. Our results showed that tNOX-knockdown inhibited cell proliferation and the expression of cell cycle regulators, suggesting that tNOX may play a role in regulating cell cycle and cell proliferation. Furthermore, western blot analyses demonstrated that Cyclin D1 expression was significantly reduced in tNOX-knockdowned HCT116 cells. Since Cyclin D1 is the target gene of Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway, we further analyzed the protein level of β-catenin and its transcriptional activity in Wnt pathway to confirm the function of tNOX in regulating Cyclin D1 expression. Our results showed that tNOX-knockdowned cells exhibit decreased expression of β-catenin and p-GSK3β (inactive form), indicating that tNOX modulates β-catenin degradation possibly via GSK3β activation. Together, we propose that tNOX regulates cell cycle progression through modulating protein level of β-catenin leading to enhance cell growth in cancer cells.