標題: 降低Rad23A的表現對於哺乳類細胞的影響

關鍵字: 蛋白質穩定度 protein stability

摘要: Rad23 是一個具有高度保留性的蛋白質,早期在酵母菌被發現,並被認為與泛素系統所調控的蛋白質降解功能相關,因此,在前人研究中Rad23也被證實基於此項功能而參與許多的路徑,例如:調節細胞週期、細胞代謝,其中最廣為人知也最重要的一項功能,是Rad23可藉由穩定XPC進而參與核酸修補。而不同於酵母菌,Rad23在哺乳類細胞內有兩個同源異構體Rad23A及Rad23B,並被認為彼此功能相同且互補的。然而,某些報導卻發現除卻互補的功能外,他們彼此似乎具有不同的個別功能,而這部分的結果目前仍不清楚。為了研究Rad23異構體的個別功能,在肺癌細胞A549內,利用慢病毒基因載體所產生的具有特異性的小髮夾RNA來建立一個hHR23剔除平台。藉著此平台,我們發現降低hHR23A表現時會造成細胞型態改變且提升移動能力,而當送回等量或過量的Rad23A時細胞型態會恢復同時移動能力也會跟著下降,有鑑於此,我們認為hHR23A可能具有調控上皮細胞間質化的功能。接著進一步利用電泳及real-time PCR,發現當hHR23A存在時,轉錄因子Twist1的蛋白質穩定性明顯較低,但並不影響RNA層次。基於以上的研究結果,我們推測hHR23A可藉由26S蛋白水解脢複合體調控Twist1的蛋白質穩定性,進而降低其轉錄功能並影響其下游分子的表現量改變。因此,當hHR23A表現量降低時,Twist1相較之下較為穩定,大量轉錄出間質細胞因子並抑制上皮細胞因子,最後導致上皮細胞間質化,但其調控的分子機制則須更進一步的研究探討。

Rad23 had been identified from yeast with a significant role in 26S proteasome mediated protein degradation. Thus, Rad23 has been reported to involve in many pathways, such as cell cycle regulation, cellular metabolism, and nucleotide excision repair(NER), the most well known function of Rad23. In mammalian cells, there are two isoforms of homologs Rad23A and Rad23B, and they possess the redundant function. However, their individual cell function is not well identified. We use lentiviral RNA interference approach, by hHR23-specific short hairpain RNAs in A549 to establish hHR23 –knockdown cell lines. By this model, we found that knockdown Rad23A resulting in cell morphology alteration and overexpression Rad23A restore cell morphology in A549 cells suggesting that EMT was occurred. In this studies, we demonstrate that hHR23A exerts control over an EMT program that commits sh-HR23A cells to an mesenchymal status highlighted by the expression of N-cadherin, vimentin and down-regulate epithelial markers through regulate protein stability of transcription factor, Twist1.