標題: 生物功能性磁性奈米粒子團簇在旋轉磁場下之磁場相依性之運動行為

關鍵字: 奈米粒子團簇;旋轉磁場;磁場相依相圖

摘要: 在先前的研究中已知,對水溶液中的生物功能性磁性奈米粒子團簇外加一旋轉磁場會使其具有兩種運動模式,即為轉動和擺動,並定義出區分此兩種運動模式的關鍵團簇尺寸大小。該研究亦顯示,隨著頻率的增加,但仍維持磁場強度不變,關鍵團簇尺寸大小會減少;另一方面,當磁場強度增加,維持磁場頻率不變,關鍵團簇尺寸大小會增加。

因此,本論文進一步研究磁場變化對於磁性奈米粒子團簇運動的影響。結果顯示,當磁場頻率增加(強度固定)或磁場強度下降(頻率固定)時,轉動磁性團簇與磁場間的相位差會增加。反之,當磁場頻率增加(強度固定)或磁場強度減小(頻率固定)時,擺動磁性團簇之擺動振幅會隨之變小。由以上結果進而繪製一磁場相依相圖,透過此相圖可以比較欲變換不同大小之磁性奈米粒子團簇運動模式之磁場頻率或強度之有效性。

In previous study, two modes of motion, rotation and oscillation, were observed when biofunctionalized magnetic nanoparticle clusters in an aqueous solution were subjected to a rotating magnetic field, and a critical cluster’s size was defined to distinguish the motion. The report revealed that as the frequency of the magnetic field increased and the field strength held constant, the critical cluster’s size decreased. On the other hand, as the field strength increased and the field frequency held constant, the critical cluster’s size increased.

Therefore, this study further investigate this interest behavior as the magnetic field was varied. The results showed that the phase lags of clusters exhibiting rotational motion increased as the field frequency increased or the field strength decreased. Contrarily, the amplitudes of clusters exhibiting oscillational motion decreased as the field frequency increased or the field strength decreased. Moreover, a field-dependent phase diagram was constructed to evaluate the efficacy of altering the cluster motion type by changing the field condition such as the frequency or amplitude for different cluster’s size.