標題: 脈衝流對T型微流道流體混合效率之探討

關鍵字: 微混合器;微流體;數值模擬; Micromixer;Microfluidic;Numerical simulation

摘要: 本研究以數值模擬及實驗操作探討入口脈衝流對T型微混合器混合效果的影響。於T型微混合器兩入口端輸入具相位差的週期性脈動,實驗結果發現,液體混合效率隨著流動距離的增加、流速降低而提昇,相位差與頻率在不同波形脈衝下對混合效率影響不大。隨著流速增加,波形對混合效率的影響也隨之提高。相位差180°、頻率0.5 Hz的三角波為最佳混合效率參數。以FLUENT進行數值模擬分析,發現定流速(無脈衝)與方波的實驗與數值模擬之結果趨向一致。三角波與加速直角三角波的實驗與數值模擬顯示,實驗混合效率高於模擬結果,而減速之直角三角波則反之。

The major objective of the present study is to explore the two-fluid mixing enhancement by the pulsing flows in T-type mixer with numerical and experimental methods. The inflows to the mixer were constant flow with a fixed flow rate or periodic pulses with phase shift from both of T-type mixer inlets. The research results indicate that there is a clear trend for higher mixing efficiency with increasing distance and decreasing flow rate. The phase shift and frequency of pulses did not improve mixing; however, the mixing efficiency is highly dependent on flow rate and different pulsing wave. The best mixing condition is a triangle pulsing wave with out-of- phase and 0.5 Hz.

A computational fluid dynamic package FLUENT was used to simulate the flow field. The simulated flow field and the calculated mixing efficiency of the microchannel mixers were compared with those obtained from experiments. The results show that the results by experiment and numerical simulation are consistent in the cases of fixed flow rates (no pulsing) and square wave pulsing. The experimental mixing efficiencies of triangle wave and the accelerating right triangle wave were higher than that of the simulation; on the other hand, the experimental mixing efficiency of the decelerating right triangle wave was lower than that of the simulation.