標題: Apple iPod touch的相關掌上型遊戲機產品 之消費者行為分析

關鍵字: Apple iPod touch;電子遊戲產業;掌上型遊戲機; Apple iPod touch;Video Game Industry;Mobile Gaming Device

摘要: 近年電子遊戲產業市場成長快速,值得注意的是電子遊戲產業市場值已逐漸超過其它娛樂產業例如:電影產業與流行音樂產業等等。即使在2008年的金融海嘯與2009年經濟衰退的衝擊影響下,電子遊戲產業市場非但沒受到明顯的打擊,反而逆勢成長,更可看出此產業市場在未來發展的潛力。由此可知電子遊戲產業已不是以前俗稱只有小孩子所玩的電子產品,而是具有相當規模且具有潛力的龐大市場商機。

本研究透過網路問卷與實體問卷的方式,深入探討Apple iPod touch相關掌上型遊戲機產品的購買前所重視的選購因素為何與購買後的使用行為並更進一步的了解消費者對不同掌上型遊戲機產品重視功能性差異為何與消費者玩不同遊戲軟體種類時,對不同掌上型遊戲機的偏好程度。

本研究所探討的Apple iPod touch相關掌上型遊戲機產品是指已在台上市超過三年的掌上型遊戲機產品: Apple iPod touch 系列、Sony PlayStation Portable與Nintendo Dual Screen.

最後本研究以SPSS 統計軟體12.0版本來對於回收的網路問卷與實體問卷進行資料處理並透過描述性統計分析來針對回收問卷的樣本基本資料進行敘述性統計分析,包含年齡、性別、教育程度、職業與收入,了解樣本的特徵與屬性。以及卡方檢定來檢定各變數間是否有相關性作為統計分析的依據。

最後的研究結果顯示出不同的消費族群與消費者屬性對於Apple iPod touch相關的掌上型遊戲機產品在購買前和購買後皆有某些不同的消費行為。透過卡方檢定也得知性別、教育程度與收入對於iPod touch類型的遊戲機產品使用偏好結果上是具有顯著相關性。年齡與收入對於iPod touch類型的遊戲機產品購買因素結果上是具有顯著相關性。性別、年齡、教育程度、收入與職業對於iPod touch類型的遊戲機產品操作易用性上皆具有顯著相關性。年齡與職業則是對於iPod touch類型的遊戲機產品使用地點偏好上具有顯著相關性。最後,期望經由本研究能協助相關廠商在行銷手法上、如何定位消費族群或是未來所推出產品改良的選擇上,能有所幫助。經由本研究結果提出可行的建議,在行銷與研發策略上,更迎合不同的消費族群所要的需求。

In recent years, mobile gaming has become more ubiquitous and prevalent on account of social gaming interactions and continuing growth of digital distribution. Moreover, one of the primary reasons for the fast growth in mobile gaming is to allow consumers to conveniently play games almost anywhere since most consumers these days seldom have the luxury to spend a great amount of time playing console or PC games at home. That is why having a mobile gaming device can really feed the cravings of playing video games. As a result, it is no surprise that mobile gaming has evolved into a multibillion dollar industry.

This study mainly focuses on people who have experience using iPod touch-related mobile gaming products. The purpose of this research is to identify consumer preferences for choosing and using various mobile gaming devices. Moreover, the research attempts to find out consumer purchasing behavior of mobile gaming devices based on different gaming genres.

The selected iPod touch-related mobile gaming products in this study include: Apple iPod-touch, Nintendo Dual Screen gaming device and Sony PlayStation Portable gaming devices, which have been on the market in Taiwan for at least three years.

This study essentially utilizes surveys to collect data and conduct research, and 267 valid questionnaires were returned from various demographic groups for analysis. Descriptive statistics and Chi-Square tests are mainly used to examine the collected data.

The results of this study indicate that people with different demographic characteristics and backgrounds have some diverse preferences regarding to pre- and post-purchase behavior in mobile gaming products. Moreover, Chi-Square also indicates that sex and level of education are two factors that show significant effects on using Apple iPod touch-related mobile gaming product preference; age and income are two factors that show significant effects on Apple iPod touch-related mobile gaming products purchasing factors; and finally, age and occupation have significant effects on using Apple iPod touch-related mobile gaming products location preference.