標題: 網絡結構、知識距離以及組織文化對廠商製造服務化能力及其績效之影響—以台灣製造業為例

The Influence of Interfirm Network Structure, Knowledge distance and Organizational Culture on a Firm’s Servitization and Performance: A Study on Manufacturing Industry in Taiwan.

關鍵字: 製造服務化;網絡結構;知識距離;吸收能力;組織文化 servitization;network structure;knowledge distance;absorptive capability;organizatinal cultureo

摘要: 廠商之製造服務化能力為近年來之新興議題,然而廠商必須具備什麼能力才能使其服務化能力發揮最大效益,則尚未有明確的定論;因此,本研究旨在探討台灣製造業之服務化能力,以企業與廠商間之網絡結構、知識距離及組織文化探討對製造服務化能力之提昇,進而增進企業之績效以及提升廠商之競爭力,並加入知識吸收能力來探討干擾變數是否具有增強效果。

本研究以中衛體系之製造廠商為研究樣本,並採取郵寄發放問卷1,000份,扣除無效問卷後,總計回收120份有效問卷,問卷有效率為12%。將問卷資料進行敘述性統計分析、信效度分析、相關分析及多元與階層迴歸分析,來驗證研究假設,本研究具有信度、收斂效度及區別效度。

實證分析發現以下幾點,首先,企業與廠商間之網絡結構中的網絡中心性、組織間對稱關係,對製造服務化能力提升均有正向影響,其中,網絡密度則無法證實與製造服務化能力提升有顯著關係;其次,廠商間之知識距離對製造服務化能力提升有負向影響,組織文化則以創新型與支持型組織文化對製造服務化能力提升有正向影響,而官僚型則無法證實與製造服務化能力提升有顯著關係;並且製造服務化能力之提昇對於企業績效亦為正向影響;然而知識吸收能力對於網絡結構與製造服務化能力之關係具有部分正向干擾效果。最後本研究依據研究結果提出學術貢獻、管理意涵與未來研究方向。

Servitization is an emerging issue in recent years. However, it is doubt that what capabilities the firms should possess for practicing servitization activities and achieving maximum efficiency. Therefore, this research aims to explore the servitization capability of manufacturers in Taiwan. By employing the factors of interfirm network structure, knowledge distance and organizational culture to examine their effects on a firm’s servitization capability. Furthermore, this study would like to discuss the servitization capability whether have a positive effect on performance and business competitive competence. In addition, this study incorporates absorptive capability as one moderator variables to strengthen the process of the servitization capability.

This research used the data provided by Corporate Synergy Development Center as research sample. 1,000 questionnaires were sent to firms and 120 were returned. Deleting eight invalid questionnaires, the return rate for this research was 12%. The hypotheses are identified by descriptive statistical analysis, factor analysis, Pearson correlation analysis, multiple regression and hierarchical regression analysis. High levels of reliability, convergent validity and discriminant validity were recorded.

The empirical result as follows. First, the interfirm network structure (network centrality, symmetrical relationship between the organizations) is positively related to the servitization capability, except network density. Second, the knowledge distance between the firms is negatively related to the servitization capability, the innovative and supportive organizational cultures are also positively related to the servitization capability, except the bureaucratic organizational culture. Third, the servitization capability is positively related to business performance. And then the relationship between network structure and servitization capability can be partial significantly and positively moderated by absorptive capability。Finally, based on the empirical results, we propose theoretical and managerial implications and suggestions for future research.