標題: 藍光覆晶發光二極體應用於晶圓級封裝之探討

關鍵字: 晶圓級封裝;覆晶發光二極體;反射鏡; WLCSP;Flip-Chip;Reflector

摘要: 摘要

本論文研究主要以覆晶式藍光發光二極體結構來改善傳統金線式藍光發光二極體的散熱問題。探討以這兩種型式的晶粒光電特性的測量與散熱優劣的比較,並分析討論其結果。

覆晶發光二極體結構中反射結構(Reflector)與晶粒保護層(Passivation) 會直接影響晶粒亮度與可靠度,因此針對其結構中反射鏡效率與晶粒保護層材料的選擇進行實驗設計。反射結夠優化實驗中,以不同厚度的氧化銦錫(ITO)與氧化矽(SiO2)再搭配鋁金屬反射鏡所得到的最佳反射率為82%。

晶粒保護層材料製作厚度相同的(10kA)氧化矽、氮化矽及氧化鋁分別作實驗,氧化鋁在可靠度測試中的表現優於其他兩種材料。上述實驗所得到結果製作於覆晶發光二極體結構中,最後量測兩種結構的光電特性結果,覆晶式發光二極體在亮度表現上高於傳統金線式藍光發光二極體,在接面溫度(Tj)低於傳統金線式藍光發光二極體,最後在可靠度測試上,覆晶式發光二極體亮度衰減較小。

Abstract

This research aimed at Flip-chip structure study to improve the heat dissipation problem that occurred in traditional wire bonding chip and also compare with chip characteristic and heat dissipation ability between these two different chip structures.

In Flip-chip structure reflector and passivation will influence the light intensity and chip reliability. Using different thickness in ITO and SiO2 with aluminum reflector in reflector experiment, the optimum reflection obtaining is around 82%. In passivation experiment, using silicon oxide, silicon nitride and aluminum oxide, the aluminum oxide revealed the best result in reliability test. Applied the optimum experiments parameters in this research to fabricate Flip-Chip, he obtained output power in Flip-Chip is higher, junction temperature is lower and intensity decay is smaller than transitional wire bonding chip.