標題: 週期性微米孔洞陣列矽太陽電池

關鍵字: 徑向p-n接面;載子收集效率;光捕抓 radial p-n junction;carrier collection efficiency;light trapping

摘要: 本論文中,藉由製作徑向p-n接面微米孔洞陣列結構,使太陽電池增加載子收集效率,而提升短路電流及能量轉換效率﹔並探討微米孔洞陣列結構對太陽入射光之光捕抓效益。

本研究設計四種不同間距的微米孔洞陣列結構,由光阻圖案化定義形成微米結構區塊,接著使用銀催化濕式化學蝕刻完成;在蝕刻時間10 min,直徑10 μm間距40 μm的微米孔洞陣列結構,其平均全反射率降至8.85%。並使用溶膠凝膠法 ( Sol-gel method ) 調配不同的有機溶劑混和磷酸,接著使用旋塗摻雜 ( Spin-on-doping ) 技術製作p-n接面,其中以混和甲醇 ( Methanol ) 達到最好附著效果,其磷擴散深度在0.2 μm內摻雜濃度皆有1017 cm-3以上。

結合上述兩種方式,成功地製作週期性微米孔洞陣列矽太陽電池,其最佳能量轉換效率為9.02%,短路電流為25.5 mA/cm2。

In this thesis, we investigate the infiuence of micro-hole array structure on effect of light trapping, and the effect of solar cell’s efficiency as well. The design of radial p-n junction in micro-hole array was assumed to increase the carrier collection efficiency by horizontal carrier transport. This will improve short circuit current in a solar cell and hence the efficiency.

The micro-hole array structures were accomplished by silver catalyzed wet chemical etching. Four different pitches were designed for micro-hole array with diameter and space is 10 min 10 μm and 40 μm respectively. After micro-hole array fabrication, the solar spectrum weighted total reflection was decreased to around 8.85%. In contrast, the planar Si exhibit reflection around 40%. By used sol-gel method deploy different organic solvents mixed phosphoric, and then fabricate p-n junction by spin-on-doping technique. It find H3PO4:methanol mixture provides the most adherent result, diffusion depth of 0.2 μm and doping concentration is 1017 cm-3.

The fabrication of periodic micro-hole array silicon solar cells is successful. The best performance in terms of power conversion efficiency of 9.02% and the largest short circuit density of 25.5 mA/cm2.