標題: 鋁誘發結晶矽薄膜製備太陽電池之研究

關鍵字: 多晶矽;鋁誘發;磊晶 aluminum-induced crystallization;epitaxial;poly-crystalline silicon

摘要: 本文研究主要目的是利用鋁誘發結晶之方式,將非晶矽薄膜結晶成多晶矽薄膜,並將之應用於太陽能電池元件。針對多晶矽薄膜研究內容中,以爐管將非晶矽薄膜退火結晶,並以蝕刻溶液去除退火後多晶矽薄膜表面之鋁金屬,藉由Raman、SEM、SIMS與霍爾量測等方式分析、探討溫度與氧化層對於長成多晶矽特性之影響,觀察不同不同溫度與氧化時間對於結晶過程產生的差異,並討論過程中之擴散速度與成核速度所造成的影響,進而從中找出結晶矽薄膜長成之理想條件。

接著以多晶矽為晶種層,於其上磊晶沉積p型多晶矽與本質多晶矽討論其結晶比例之差異性,並對照以非晶矽薄膜,探討其多晶矽薄膜對於磊晶沉積的必要性。最後設計兩種結構,將鋁誘發結晶製程應用於太陽能電池元件,並以I-V 與QE量測探討此兩種結構間之效果差異,以及該多晶矽薄膜應用於太陽能電池元件的潛力與可行性。

Main purpose of this study is about crystallization of amorphous silicon into poly-crystalline silicon thin film by the means of aluminum-induced crystallization, and applied to solar cell device. In this study, an etching solution was used for removing aluminum from the surface of poly-crystalline silicon which annealed in furnace. Than we adjust the annealing temperature and oxidation duration to investigating the difference of these specimens during annealing procedure. In order to find out the characteristic difference between each pair of specimens, we analyze specimens by Raman, SEM, SIMS and Hall measurement, etc. And try to obtain an ideal condition of poly-crystalline silicon made by the means of Aluminum-Induced crystallization.

Following, we investigate the crystalline fraction difference between the p-type and intrinsic silicon which was deposited on the poly-crystalline silicon thin film by PECVD. And discuss the necessity of poly-crystalline silicon thin film for epitaxial deposition. Finally, we design two structures of solar cell device to investigate the difference and discuss the potential and feasibility of the application to solar cell by I-V and QE measurement.