標題: 陣列上彩色濾光膜製程對於薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器影像殘留之研究

關鍵字: 影像殘留;彩色濾光膜電晶體陣列;介電係數 image sticking;COA;dielectric constant

摘要:   薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器的影像殘留在近年來被廣泛的研究,其中探討的方向多以離子模型來解釋,然而因技術的進步,薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器製作的方式或結構稍有不同即會影響到影像殘留的程度,所以新的製程技術與影像殘留的關係便顯得具有研究的價值。

本論文主要討論陣列上彩色濾光膜(COA)製程對於薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器影像殘留的影響。在薄膜電晶體陣列結構上加入紅、藍、綠三種不同彩色濾光膜,來進行影像殘留的相關研究。在實驗中,我們以改變彩色濾光膜介電係數、調變Gamma電壓、調變common電壓、改變介電層鍍膜參數等方法研究影像殘留的成因,並使得製程參數或材料與影像殘留的關係能夠控制,最後再測試變更設計之後的效果。在本研究中,影響影像殘留最重要的因子為介電係數,在三種彩色濾光片材料介電係數不一樣的條件下,我們需要用很多設計及製程來修補差異的缺口,使得影像殘留的程度可以落在可以接受的範圍。

Image sticking of thin-film transistor liquid-crystal-display (TFT-LCD) has been extensively researched in recent years. Most researches on image sticking are based on the ion model. Image sticking phenomenon may vary with device structure, process methods, and driving condition, thus effects of a new process (i.e. color filter on array (COA) process) on image sticking are worthy to investigate.

The purpose of this thesis is to investigate the effects of the COA process on image sticking of TFT-LCDs and to improve it. For the COA process, three different color filter materials, (i.e. red, green, and blue color resists), were coated on TFT structure, then the image sticking was observed on the final panel. In this work, we changed the dielectric constant of the color resist, gamma voltage, common voltage (Vcom) and passivation layer process recipe to explore causes of image sticking. Findings showed that image sticking mainly resulted from the different dielectric constant between R, G, and B color resists. Accordingly, material, process methods and driving condition were modified to improve image sticking within an acceptable level.