標題: 電漿還原氧化石墨烯光電特性研究

關鍵字: 氧化石墨烯;還原;能帶 graphene oxide;reduction;energy gap

摘要: 近年來,由於石墨烯具有獨特的二維結構及擁有良好的導電率與導熱率,受到相當大的關注,故研究越來越廣泛,而氧化石墨烯(GO)及其還原態(r-GO)具有可調控之表面化性、電性與光學性質,近期來也受到很大的關注,故學者研究的還原方式也越來越多種,但還原大都伴隨著缺陷產生,研究中指出CH4電漿可以使缺陷修復並還原氧化石墨烯,故我們研究電漿還原氧化石墨烯並促使缺陷降低,利用H2、CH4、H2+CH4 3種不同氣體電漿環境在不同條件下來還原氧化石墨烯,並比較之間的光學與電性的不同。

我們利用電漿輔助化學氣相沉積(PECVD)來做為電漿處理方式來還原氧化石墨烯,並使用FTIR、XPS確認其官能基、Raman分析得知其分子結構,並利用此2種分析比較3種氣體電漿還原程度的不同,又以H2+CH4電漿處理在改變處理時間的條件下還原程度較為顯著,故對此探討了還原前後的穿透率與能帶的關係,UPS得知能帶結構圖,與還原後的電性改變及照光前後的量測變化,可發現電漿處理時間越長,還原程度會提高且電導率也會上升,照光下量測則發現受紫外光照射的情形下,電流會在低電壓時顯著地下降。

In recent years, graphene is a unique two-dimensional structure with good electrical conductivity and thermal conductivity. However graphene oxide has attracted considerable attention because it has tunable surface chemical properties, electrical and optical properties. Many reduction approaches have been developed and most of reduction processes have abundant defects. In study, CH4 plasma treatment could reduce the graphene oxide and help defects repair. So we studied plasma reduction and decreased defects at the same time by the three kinds of the gas plasma such as H2, CH4 and H2+CH4 and compared their electrical and optical properties.

Here we used plasma to reduce graphene oxide by PECVD. FTIR and XPS are used to know functional groups of graphene oxide, Raman is used to know molecular structure of graphene oxide and the two analysis methods can be used to know reduction level. In this thesis, we know H2+CH4 plasma treatment to reduce graphene oxide is outstanding, so we studied the relationship of transmittance and energy band gap, electrical properties, and the difference of exposure before and after reduction. We discover reduction level advance with the plasma treatment time increasing, so conductivity is increasing, too. Then, the samples were exposed by different light. Especially exposure to UV light, the measure results prove the current is apparent decreasing at low voltage.