標題: 通路權力對產品製造品質的影響

關鍵字: 產品製造品質;通路權力;傳統產業 product quality;channel powers;traditional industries

摘要: 中文摘要

台灣經濟從1966年創設加工出口區開始起飛,外商設廠的同時,也讓台灣有機會學習先進的技術,促成中小企業崛起。回顧我國經濟發展的脈絡,自二次大戰後我國的優質廉價勞力眾出,加上政府推動的出口導向貿易政策,使台灣逐漸形成以製造業為發展重心的經濟型態,過程中累積了深厚的技術與研發創新之人力與能力,除了建立根深蒂固的務實製造思維外,並以蕞爾小國之姿締下多項產品製造世界第一的紀錄。

伴隨著全球經濟快速的結構性變遷,與科技發展技術的日新月異,國內製造業的經營環境發生前所未有的挑戰,在工資高漲、土地成本增加、勞工意識抬頭等外在因素的衝擊下,業者已意識到經營的挑戰,遂紛紛採取策略以作為因應之道,最常見的方式便是將產業移往海外發展,希冀創造事業的第二春。但仍有不少企業,其致力於提高生產效率及產品製造品質並獲至成功的例子。是故,追求高品質的產品儼然已成為一種無可避免之趨勢,此亦應成為業界共同的體認。

因此本研究特別以台灣製造業傳統產業為研究對象,透過滾雪球的抽樣方法取得有效樣本共182份,之後以迴歸分析來分析樣本資訊,從下游廠商的觀點,依實證研究方法找出其要如何運用所具有之通路權力,以影響上游供應商對於產品製造品質的重視,並將過去通路權力研究中較少討論的情境因素納入分析,期能提供業者另一個改善產品製造品質的思考角度,進而提昇企業整體的競爭力,以達到公司的永續經營目標。

關鍵詞:產品製造品質、通路權力、傳統產業

Abstract

Since the Export Processing Zone was established in 1966, Taiwan economy has taken flight. Foreign companies have set up factories in Taiwan, and this has improved the labor force of the country and sped up the emergence of small and medium enterprises. In retrospect we know that after the World War II, the economy in Taiwan centered around manufacturing industry because of the low-cost labor and the export-oriented policy promoted by the government. At the same time, people in Taiwan have steadily developed skills and cultivated manpower in researching and development. Together with pragmatic thoughts, Taiwan has set world records of many products.

With the fast structural transition of the world economy and the development of high technology, the manufacturing industry faces challenges that they have never before met. Many companies adopt strategies in response to high labor cost, increasing land cost and the rising awareness of laborers. Most of them transferred or expanded their business abroad, in the hope that their business can reach another summit. Nevertheless, there are still many successful enterprises in Taiwan devoted to increasing production efficiency and product quality. Now, producing high quality products has become an inevitable trend and a goal that the industry pursues.

As such, this study focused on conventional industries as its object. By snow sampling, 182 valid samples were collected and the data was analyzed by regression analysis and empirical research method. From the viewpoints of OEM (original equipment manufacturers), the study aims to find out how channel power is used to make OBM (original brand manufacturers) focus their emphasis on product quality. The study also analyzes environmental factors, which are less discussed in other channel power studies. Hopefully, this study will provide another aspect for manufacturers to consider in attempting to improve product quality, which will further help enterprises increase their cmpetitiveness, and finally reach the goal of sustainable management.

Key words:product quality、channel powers、traditional industries