標題: 郵局公司化後市場策略與服務創新之研究

關鍵字: 服務創新;民營化;消費者行為;行銷策略 corporatization;service innovation;marketing strategy

摘要: 全球化有如摧枯拉朽般席捲全球,台灣也無法自外於這股浪潮。近年來國內各產業面臨全球化自由市場開放的衝擊及中國大陸各產業崛起的威脅,加上資訊及科技的突飛猛進,使得國內各產業面臨前所未有的激烈競爭;中華郵政在近幾年面臨宅配物流業的嚴峻挑戰,加上全球郵政業慘遭電子信函盛行的無情洗禮,郵政事業榮景不如以往。

中華郵政為因應改革急迫性爰進行公司化,至今已經9年,組織及文化雖有改變,但環境變遷更快。爰此,本研究探討自2003年郵局公司化至今郵局提供之服務項目,民眾之需求透過實證研究與探討,將研究結果分析整理後,提供適當之相關發展策略。

本研究以郵局使用者為對象,於分北、中、南三區進行資料之收集。

本研究主要結論如下:(1)郵局在提供消費者服務時,許多的服務未能被消費者所瞭解,因此在整體使用上僅達到五成的使用程度;(2)不同消費者族群對郵局的服務在使用上有顯著的差異;(3) 不同消費者族群對郵局的服務需求上有顯著的差異;(4)不同類型的消費者對郵局多元化經營(超商化)的構想有著顯著差異。針對上述結論,本研究之建議包括:(1) 郵局服務項目繁多,應透過多元宣傳管道讓消費者烙印在心;(2)弭平服務缺口,應將「消費者在服務使用及對服務之需求」融入郵局整體服務設計與規劃;(3)面對消費族群的差異,郵局應依不同族群調整服務內容;(4)結合網路,發展郵局創新服務。

It has been nine years since Chunghwa Post began with corporatization in response to the urgency of reform. The main purpose of this study was to know the gap between the services Post office provides and those who need these services.

Questionnaires were collected in the branches of Chunghwa Post offices from northern, central, and southern regions. The main conclusions were as followings: (1) many consumers can’t realize what they really needs in Post office. As a result, the overall rate of service use was just about fifty percent; (2) different types of consumers had significant differences in the use of services in post office; (3) different types of consumers also had significant differences in the needs of services in the post office; (4) on the idea which Chunghwa Post runs like supermarket, different types of consumers had significant different point of view.