標題: 電影中觀光地點置入對觀賞者的目的地印象影響之研究

關鍵字: 產品置入;電影旅遊;目的地印象;記憶 memory;product placement;destination image;film tourism

摘要: 置入性行銷在近年來逐漸盛行,並且達到與電視廣告有同等重要性的地位,原因在於商品置入不僅可以結合名人的聲譽提升商品知名度,更能夠利用一個電視或電影中的完整情節使該商品更加受到注目。

然而,置入性行銷之道德議題,同樣也漸漸受到注視。在本研究中,將旅遊的目的地視為一個商品,並以置入的角度探討之。是由於旅遊目的地不像消費性商品一般的具有爭議。而是能夠提升該國整體國民產值的重要產業。

而過去的研究中,研究旅遊目的地有從廣告的推廣、目的地行銷組織的行銷行為與從旅客目的地印象或滿意度的角度探討旅客到訪行為或到訪意圖。

本研究從置入的角度出發,探討觀賞者在看過含有旅遊目的地置入在內的電影後,形成目的地印象之過程

本研究從電影中置入旅遊目的地的角度出發,同時探討被置入之旅遊目的地是否可以成功進入電影觀賞者之記憶,進而探討電影觀賞者針對被置入之地點是否能夠成功形成知覺與情感印象。

研究方法採用實驗設計法。首先邀請大學生前來觀賞電影,並在電影觀賞過後進行問卷的填答。為了瞭解電影置入的效果,同樣邀請了未觀賞電影之大學生進行同樣的問卷填答。第一階段分析完三個置入的目標城市後,發現只有杭州看電影過後具有明顯的差異,因此就杭州再進行第二階段之PLS分析方法並加入另一個資訊來源 (先前經驗) 做探討。結果發現,動機確實能夠影響知覺印象 (基於記憶) 與情感印象 (基於感覺) 。而未看過電影者對於杭州形成的知覺印象會受到先前旅遊經驗影響,反而看過電影者並不會因為先前旅遊經驗影響對於杭州之知覺印象與情感印象。我們推論電影當中出現的杭州場景可能不具有明顯的地標或強烈的畫面,導致電影觀賞者原本會因為先前經驗而形成之知覺印象也因為電影而被沖淡了。在記憶測試的方面也發現,電影觀賞者對於有人出現的畫面與電影當中較後面的畫面具有比較強烈的印象。

As product placement become one of the most important way to promote company product, and companies also spend as much money on product placement as advertisement. More and more research focus on it.

The target of this research is on one of the product, which is not produce by a company, but it’s a national industry, tourism.

The main purpose of this study is focus on the effect of product placement of tourism destinations. And investigate from the three tier structure which was from the destination placement go through motivation and memory then form the cognitive image and affective image. We watch the result of whether the destination image can form after watching the movie.

We use experimental research that can help us to find the real situation of the thinking in movie audience’s mind. Because some limitations, we chose the research sample as the college students.

First, we invite some university students to watch the chosen movie ’’If you are the one’’ which produce by China with three tourism destination inside, Beijing, Hokkaido and Hangzhou inside.

To test how was the influence after watching the movie, we collected the data from two groups, one group have watched the movie as experimental group and one group haven’t watched the movie as baseline group. When all of the data had been collected, we analyzed all the data and found that the attitudes to three target destination aren’t all significant.

Just Hangzhou had difference between two groups, and the effect of implicit wasn’t significant too. So the second step, we use Partial Least Squares (PLS) to analyze the relation of motivation, prior experience, cognitive image and affective image. The result show that after watching the movie, the prior experience will not influence cognitive image, we infer to the knowledge of Hangzhou was diluted by the scene in movie.

All in all, although the affective and cognitive image did enhance after watching the movie, but it is not significant enough, so it’s still hard to form a specific destination image by the placement destination. And the tourism destination in the movie needs to highlight and shows more special action to attract the audience.